Venice Commission Expects Law Improvement Proposals by Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 21 October 2008 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 October / Trend , corr. R.Novruzov /The Venice Commission expect the proposals from Azerbaijan related to upgrade a range of laws.
Venice Commission is ready to assist the upgrade several laws in Azerbaijan including the law on freedom of assembly, political parties and election code, Sergey Kuznetsov, a representative of the Venice Commission, told Trend via a telephone.
Venice Commission has recommended the Azerbaijani authorities to improve the legislation and introduce a range of changes and amendments. Azerbaijan promised to work over the laws on the freedom of assembly, political parties and election code after the presidential elections.
On 15 October the presidential elections was held in Azerbaijan. As for the latest results the incumbent President Ilham Aliyev won 88.73% votes.
On 19 October, the Central Elections Commission (CEC) of Azerbaijan announced the results of the presidential elections to be approved by the Constitution Court.
"The elections finished, and now we are ready to work," Kuznetsov said.
The issue is to consider the financing of political parties by the state budget, to form the composition of CEC on the parity basis, cancel the power of local administrations to sanction rallies.