Criminal Committing Crime for Large Sum of Money Arrested in Baku
Politics Materials 7 November 2008 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 November / Trend corr. S.Kazimli / The police arrested a person, who killed a man because of big amount of debt in Binagadi Disrict of Baku, the Binagadi District Police Department (DPD) told Trend on 7 November.
Unknown man killed Dayanat Salimov, a resident of Baku, with knife and in front of the house 23 in the 8th microdistrict of Baku at 10.00AM on 6 November.
The Binagadi District Police Department officers arrested 48-year old Firuz Mukhtarov, a resident of Baku, as a result of operation and investigation measures.
The investigation revealed that Salimov's killer worked with him at the same company in 1999.
The primary investigation revealed that Mukhtarov, who is charged of killing Salimov, was enagaged in business in 1999. Mukhtarov conveyed goods for sale through ship to foreign countries in the same year. He employed Salimov and they wokred as partners at the same company. At that time, Salimov owed that person $200,000. As Salimov did not repay the debt, the killer injured him with knife to kill him. The police arrested him and sentenced to nine-year imprisonment.
The person, who served punishment term at the Gobustan Prison of the Justice Ministry Penitentiary Service, was discharged in March 2008.
Both of these persons appealed to law enforcement bodies in connection with this incident.
A lawsuit was filed on this case in accordance with the Article 120.1 (premeditated murder) of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code at the Binagadi District Prosecutor's Office and investigations are being held.