Proposal by OSCE Greek Chairmanship to parties in Georgian Russian conflict is on the stage of agreement in details
Politics Materials 15 January 2009 19:17 (UTC +04:00)
Austria, Vienna, Jan. 15 / corr. Trend A.Alasgarov / At her first press interview as a Chairperson-in Office H.E. the minister for Foreign Affairs of Greece Mrs. Dora Bakoyannis started her speech with promise to forge strong ties among States in time of challenge. Answering to questions she stated that mandate of the OSCE mission to Georgia which includes 200 staff with local partners, was not renewed at the end of last year, but Greek chairmanship is trying to go a step further to keep people there. 27 military officers continue to patrol, mission staff is at work and Chairmanship is in close cooperation with all sides said Greek minister.
For the new proposal made to the concerned sides, Greek Chairman did not want to elaborate and told that a "proposal to be successful must be agreed also in every detail...but I don't want to elaborate for the moment on this proposal, and we are waiting reaction of different places and it is still on a drafting stage".
Furthermore, she underlined that OSCE is following energy crisis closely by acting on small scales referring to region between south Ossetia and Georgia, where energy supplies is lacing and OSCE has sent ambassadors and technical team.