Construction firm management charged with worker’s death detained
Politics Materials 14 April 2009 16:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 14 / Trend , K. Zarbaliyeva/
The management of the construction firm suspected of the death of a worker who died in a construction site has been detained.
Taj-Mahal construction firm director Ruslan Akbareov and executive director Agasaf Abdurrahmanov have been detained as suspects, Nasimi region Prosecutor's Office told Trend .
Khanlar Mustafayev of Shaki region fell from the building that was being built in Moscow avenue on April 9 and was hospitalized with craniocerebral trauma. He died on April 13.
A suit has been filed in violating Labor Code (162.1) and posing danger (143). The suit will be filed on a different article as Mustafayev died on April 13, Prosecutor's Office said.
Musafayev was found in a waste ground near the building, the Interior Ministry said.
League of Protection of Labor Rights head Sahib Mammadov said 5 suits have been filed over 54 death cases in 2008. The court closed 4 of the cases. One of them was fined.