Azerbaijan submits papers on complaints against Armenia to European Court (INTERVIEW)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 19 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva/
Azerbaijani Authoritative Representative to European Court Chingiz Asgarov spoke with Trend in an exclusive interview.
Trend : What is the last situation with the Azerbaijani complaints at the European Court?
Chingiz Asgarov: So far, the European Court has sent notifications or inquiries to the Azerbaijani government on 127 complaints. A final resolution has been passed on 40 complaints. Violation of human rights has been specified on 16 complaints and 24 complaints have been rejected.
Q: On how many complaints is Azerbaijan holding correspondences with the European Court? Please, speak about this matter.
A: At present, the government is holding correspondences with the European Court on about 40 complaints. Particularly, these complaints concern violation of citizens' election rights during the parliamentary elections in 2005, as well as refugees and IDPs whose houses were seized as a result of Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan.
Q: What changes do the complaints sent from Azerbaijan to the European Court have compared to previous ones? Of what do plaintiffs complain most of all?
A: I can say that the complaints have no changes concerning their content and quality. Level of signing the complaint is too low. In this case, it seems that the people applying to the European Court want not to restore violation of their rights, but make a profit out of the Azerbaijani state. The European Court reveals this fact and rejects our citizens' demands. Majority of the complaints concerns violation of the right to fair trial, election right and right to property of the European Convention on human rights and basic freedoms.
Q: Which shortages were revealed in the country's legislation while analyzing the complaint and was the necessity mentioned in bringing it to conformity with the European standards?
A: The analysis of the complaint testifies that the Azerbaijani legislation fully meets European values and requirements. However, there are still problems in applying the right and it leads to citizens' complaints.
Q: What is the situation with executing resolutions adopted against Azerbaijan?
A: All necessary measures on implementing the resolutions are taken timely and the CE Committee of Ministers which supervises over implementing the decisions is informed in a relevant order. A material compensation is paid within three months after the European Court's decision comes to power and the Supreme Court and relevant state agencies decide to examine and take necessary measures on restoring the violated human rights.
Q: How many Azerbaijani citizens' complaints against Armenia have been put into execution by the European Court and when will they be examined? Which work is the government conducting in this issue?
A: The European Court is holding correspondences on the Azerbaijani citizens' complaint against Armenia with Armenia as a responsible side and Azerbaijan as an interested side. The complaint describes violation of these people's some human rights as a result of occupation of the Lachin region by Armenia. The Azerbaijani government has divulged its position on this complaint to the European Court and submitted necessary documents to examine this case. The court will examine these complaints next year. In this case, the Azerbaijani government will also be represented at the juridical procedure and divulge its position to the European Court judges.