Azerbaijani Green Party to address to political parties
Politics Materials 3 June 2009 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 3 / Trend , J.Babayeva/
The Green Party of Azerbaijan will address to political parties on the threshold of the municipal elections.
"The party will address both to ruling and opposition parties to hold negotiations on participation in the municipal elections jointly or within a bloc. The Green party is a new party, and therefore it is unable to nominate its own candidate. The lack of state registration make it impossible the party to participate in the elections independently," Chairman of the Green party Mais Gulaliyev told Trend .
The municipal elections will be held in Azerbaijan in December 2009. There are 2,757 municipalities in the country. There number will be reduced to 1,766 after the elections.
The Green Party stands for combining of efforts with other political parties to hold democratic, transparent and fair municipal elections.
"We are unaware of the respond to appeals that we have made to twenty political parties. Green Party has its own patterns and appeal to political parties is not abasement for us," he said.
The Green Party of Azerbaijan was established in December 2006. The party has not been registered in the Justice Ministry so far.