Radical opposition of Georgia waiting for concrete proposals on new round of talks with authorities
Politics Materials 4 June 2009 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 4 / Trend , N.Kirtskhalia/
Georgia's radical opposition waiting the president to make concrete proposals on the second round of talks, leader of the Alliance for Georgia Irakli Alasania said after a meeting with EU Special Representative for South Caucasus Peter Semneby.
"We have no hint of the possibility of holding a new meeting. We are ready for it and all those forces that are in opposition are ready for dialogue," he said.
Alasania stressed that the "no need to delay the second round of negotiations, as the crisis in the country, both political and economic must be deep and make decisions", he said.
Alasania said that neither the authorities not opposition is able to bring the country out of crisis alone. We need concerted action like early elections," he said.
Salom Zurabashvili and David Usupashvili stated that "the authorities fail to control the situation and is leading to state to collapse". "We need to hold early free elections to overcome the crisis," Zurabashvili added.