Different countries have different approaches to same problem in Council of Europe: head of Azerbaijani delegation
Politics Materials 24 June 2009 22:22 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasburg, June 24 / Trend , A.Maharramli /
Different countries have different approaches to the same problem in the Council of Europe, said the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE Samad Seyidov during his speech in the PACE summer session on the topic "Situation of human rights in Europe and the development of monitoring procedures for PACE."
This report shows at what stage we are in the field of human rights and in what direction we should act in future, said Seyidov. "I think that we should pay special attention to the work of the Monitoring Committee. Many of the Council of Europe member countries face difficulties in the field of democracy, but Azerbaijan is the only country where the problems are considered by the Council of Europe in a particular form, and rapporteurs are appointed for this purpose. Particularly I want to mention appointment of rapporteur on political prisoners," said Seyidov.
He said that there are countries where it is impossible to say the word "political prisoner" and instead, they say "imprisoned persons". "Here there is a biased attitude, and it undermines the legitimacy of the work done. With regards to Azerbaijan, it is possible to notice many such facts. This time, talks began about changes to the Law on NGOs in Azerbaijan. They were not made, they are not so. They are only rumors in the PACE," said Seyidov.
"The Assembly at once rigidly reacted to this, and this adversely affects the relations between Azerbaijan and PACE. I think that when to talk about democracy, all positions must be taken into account. All positions within the PACE must meet the principle of rotation. While the chairman of PACE and chairmen of the committees are elected for a certain period, the rapporteurs hold their office for long. In some sense, we have become a hostage of rapporteurs. With respect to countries, with which the rapporteurs have warm relations, they present positive reports. Otherwise, we face a very critical and different report," said Seyidov.
According to Seyidov, there must be taken into account the geopolitical realities, including geopolitical realities of the Caucasus. "We demand the PACE member countries to respect human rights, although when selecting the secretary general of the organization, we do not apply these values," said Seyidov, speaking at the PACE summer session.