Obama & Medvedev: Union against Talibs: Trend News commentator
Trend Commentator Polad Hamidov
Talks on Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty (START) - are not a goal, but only ground and the formed tradition on which the leaders of the two super powers - Russia and the United States can meet and agree. In fact, the discussion of this issue is not so topical at the moment. The U.S. and Russia are not going to attack each other with nuclear missiles. Wars between the powerful countries are conducted in other "fronts" and foreign "sites."
Key purposes of the Monday meeting of the two countries' presidents, first, are the issue of the U.S. missile defense in Europe, which affects Russia's geo-strategic interests in the West. The second purpose is transportation of a military cargo through Russia to Afghanistan, and support for NATO in a military operation "Enduring Freedom".
After the meeting, Moscow and Washington coordinated basic parameters of a future treaty on reducing strategic offensive arms, and issued a joint statement by the presidents on anti-missile defense.
However, Obama's key "trophy" from the meeting was the agreement, signed between the two countries' governments on a military transit to Afghanistan through Russia. The Washington administration with this agreement has demonstrated to the world and Taliban that the military campaign in Afghanistan is based on equal principles and Russia is also interested in providing security, and stability, as well as restoring the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.
To prove the validity and fairness of a military campaign is too important for an initiator of hostilities. Especially in the case, when a war is conducted with a grouping, whose representatives live or are citizens of this country. That is, the war in Afghanistan is difficult because the Taliban - mostly ethnic Pashtuns - war at home against the "aggressor." One of the reasons of the Soviet Army's lost in the 1979-1989 Afghan War was the lack of ideology of fairness in this campaign.
The collapse of the Soviet Union after a decade-war formed the image of "the cemetery of empires" for Afghanistan. Afghans who are believer people with a strong spirit believe by the example of USSR that even the superpower with nuclear warheads is not able to break them
Therefore, the ruling Democrats in the United States knows that victory over the Taliban in the psychological war is necessary. With this purpose, the United States establishes relations with the Islamic world and restores the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, organizes democratic elections, as well as obtains Russia's support. It is necessary for Russia to halt the flow of drugs and terrorists into the country from Afghanistan, because more people die in Russia of the Afghan heroin than the Soviet soldiers died for all ten-year war in Afghanistan.
Obama's working visit to Russia demonstrates the dominance and importance of the Afghan campaign on other directions of the U.S. foreign policy, including the conflicts in the Caucasus, the war in Iraq, Iran's nuclear program and North Korea and others. Thanks to its strategic position at the heart of Eurasia, Afghanistan is a "gateway" to Asia for the United States. If it is possible to stop the civil war in Afghanistan, defeat Talibs by the presidential elections and ensure the safety of the young republic, the United States will have new geopolitical opportunities in Asia.