Chairman of Azerbaijani opposition party accuses Musavat party of accelerating dissolution of movement
Politics Materials 22 October 2009 20:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 22 / Trend , A.Huseynbala /
Chairman of Azerbaijan's opposition party accused Musavat Party of an attempt to accelerate the dissolution of the Movement for Karabakh and Republic.
"For a long time, Musavat Party has been pursuing policy towards the rapid dissolution of the movement," Sardar Jalaloglu, chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) represented in the Movement for Karabakh and Republic, told Trend on Oct. 22.
Musavat Party, represented in the Movement for Karabakh and Republic, has put condition before the Umid Party that the latter must withdraw its representatives from the election commissions. And Umid Party stated that it will fulfill this requirement if members of Musavat group of MPs give up their mandates. The difference between the two parties caused serious crisis within the movement.
According to Jalaloglu, the founders of the movement have not made a common decision to stop the activities of the movement. "If there is not such a decision, then the statement of the head of the central executive office of Musavat Party that the movement does not exist is illogical," said the chairman of the party.
The fate of the movement depends on Azadlig bloc, he said. "However, over the intervening period, the overall position of the parties represented in this bloc was not made. Despite this, Musavat Party continues to sound thought in relation to the movement in accordance with its own wishes," said Jalaloglu.
According to the chairman of ADP, in recent years, Musavat Party has a special role in dissolving unions created by the opposition. "At this time, they realize their mission further. In fact, it needs to accept this step of Musavat as normal," said Jalaloglu.
In today's interview to press, the head of the central executive office of the Musavat Party, Arif Hajili, said that the Movement for Karabakh and Republic no longer exists.
The Civil Movement for Karabakh and the Republic was established on the eve of the referendum held on March 18. The Popular Front of Azerbaijan, the Citizen and Development Party, the Liberal Party, the Democratic Party and the Musavat and Umid parties, as well as a number of public organizations, are represented in the group.