Azerbaijani official to visit France
Politics Materials 18 March 2010 15:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 18 / Trend A.Huseynbala /
Strategic Studies Center under the Azerbaijani President head Elkhan Nuriyev will visit France March 29.
Nuriyev will take part in a roundtable as a keynote speaker titled, " Prospects for Conflict Resolution in South Caucasus in an example of  the Nagorno-Karabakh" to be held at the International Relations and Strategic Studies Institute, the center reported.
The event will be attended by members of French Parliament, well-known political scientists, economists and diplomatic mission representatives.
"During the visit, Nuriyev will hold business meetings with officials from the presidential administration, parliament, the Foreign Ministry and heads of think tanks. The meetings will mainly focus on the questions of modern geopolitics of the South Caucasus, Azerbaijan's role in the energy security of Europe, the impact of unresolved conflicts in the global security, projects of regional significance for cooperation of the analytic institutes of both countries in the research field. The events will exchange views on domestic and foreign policy of Azerbaijan, the status and prospects of relations between Azerbaijan and Europe, and, basically, between Azerbaijan and France," the center reported.