Azerbaijani president and his spouse visit Gala State History-Ethnography Preserve (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 7 / Trend /
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Good-Will Ambassador and Member of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Mehriban Aliyeva, have today familiarized with reconstruction work carried out at the Gala State Historical and Ethnographic Reserve.
Establishment of the first Gala Archeological-Ethnographic Museum Complex under the open sky at the Gala State History-Ethnography Preserve, with support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in 2008 in the Gala village - one of the oldest settlements on the Absheron Peninsula, serves for the preservation of Azerbaijan's historic past and its transformation into one of the tourist centers.
President Aliyev and Mrs.Aliyeva got familiarized with the museum exhibits.
A large-scale project has recently been carried out in the Gala village with a view to preserve all the historical and cultural sites of scientific, historical and artistic value, as well as enrich the State Reserve at the expense of other archaeological finds discovered in the Absheron region.
A tower of the 10th-14th centuries and a fortress of the 16th-18th centuries were rebuilt, as well as pottery and other objects found during the archaeological excavations were exhibited inside the fortress, as a part of the construction - landscaping project.
The Gala Antique Museum exhibits about 800 pieces of great interest. The oldest tray exposed here belongs to the 16th century. The museum demonstrates cooking utensils, samovars, table lamps, antique weapons and coins.
"Tourists can taste the Azerbaijani national cuisine in a new restaurant in the reserve's territory - caravanserai, which was built preferably on national architecture. Moreover, a Tourist Information Centre was built in the Gala village and landscaping work was carried on the surrounding area. Wells and reservoirs were reconstructed, and a car park and garage for electric vehicles were constructed in an area of 35,000 square meters. Under the project, intra-settlement and surrounding roads length 50,000 square meters were paved, curb length 6,000 meters was laid along the road, 37 lampposts were placed and pipes were laid to improve gas and water supply, as well as 8,780 square meters around the complex was paved," the Fund reported.
The lake located in the village was cleaned and improvement work was carried out in a nearby area of 24.2 hectares. As part of the construction- landscaping project, soil to a depth of three meters was removed here and it was cleaned of oil and other wastes, and replaced with the new roadbed. Some 24 pillars with solar panels installed here allow lighting the area.
Over 80,000 green plantations were planted around the lake and irrigation system was installed here. An entertainment center was put into operation here to ensure children's rest.
The Gala festival was held at the Gala State History-Ethnography Preserve with support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in 2010. The festival was attended by 2,500 children from secondary and boarding schools and orphanages. The festival demonstrated the works of masters of knitting, pottery and blacksmith's. The festival included master classes for children. The younger generation had an opportunity to get acquainted with domestic and ethnographic traditions.
The Clean City (Temiz Sheher) has launched a project Clean Gala (Temiz Qala) in the village, as a pilot area, upon the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's initiative. The project is aimed to ensure an integrated management of waste generated in the village, and organization of the collection, transportation and disposal of waste in accordance with modern standards.