Official Baku accuses Iran of carrying out anti-Azerbaijani campaign (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 21 May 2012 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (the first version was posted at 13:11)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 21 / Trend, M. Aliyev/
Official Baku has accused Iran of carrying out anti-Azerbaijani campaign on the eve of the Eurovision Song Contest 2012.
Iran is one of the two centers that carry out anti-Azerbaijani campaign on the background of Eurovision Song Contest 2012, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Social and Political Department Chief Ali Hasanov said at a press conference in Baku on Monday.
He said from the beginning Iran is very jealous of Baku's turning into a beautiful city, as well as the fact that foreign tourists visit the city. And on the background of all this, anti-Azerbaijani campaign is carried out, focusing on events that have never taken place such as gay parade and Azerbaijan's leaving Islamic values.
"During the meetings we have repeatedly demanded from Iran not to interfere in the affairs of our secular state, and we will not intervene in the affairs of religious Iran. Azerbaijani people continues to adhere to Islamic values and thinking, in a religious sense, we rely on Islam, there is Azerbaijani model of Islam," Hasanov said.
Azerbaijani top official expressed regret over continuing anti-Azerbaijani campaigns.
"What are we holding here, a gay parade or Eurovision Song Contest? Why would they talk about the gay parade? There is no such phrase in Azerbaijani language, they however have such word - "Ibne". I don't know why decided to say "Ibne"!, Hasanov noted.
Hasanov said a similar anti-Azerbaijani campaign is carried out by the Western press.
There are hundreds of TV channels, agencies, newspapers in the world, only five of which regularly disseminate Amnesty International, Human Rights Watch's information of similar direction and content, which include two newspapers and a TV channel in Germany, he said.
This list includes the BBC Broadcasting Corporation and The Guardian newspaper, Hasanov added.
"When I was in Germany, I saw information folders provided by the Armenian lobby. So, they have become a mouthpiece for propaganda, managed from one center," Hasanov said.
The 57th Eurovision Song Contest will be held in the Baku Crystal Hall near State Flag Square. The semi-finals will be held in Baku on May 22 and May 24 and the final on May 26. The logo for the 2012 Eurovision Song Contest is 'Fire Flower', while the motto is Light your fire.