Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva visits Geneva (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jun. 11 /Trend/
A Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Founder and Director of the International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA) global initiative Leyla Aliyeva on June 11 visited Geneva. During the visit, she held meetings at the Geneva branch of the United Nations, the Geneva office of UNICEF and UNEP regional office for Europe, AzerTAg reported.
In Geneva UN office Leyla Aliyeva met with the Deputy Secretary-General of UN, Director General of the UN office in Geneva Kasim-Zhomart Tokayev. Aliyeva briefed Tokayev on achievements of Azerbaijan in recent years. In turn, Tokayev recalled his visit to Azerbaijan and emphasized the country's impressive achievements and activities of the Azerbaijan in the UN.
The sides exchanged views on various projects implemented by the UN Geneva office, especially in the area of environmental protection.
Then Leyla Aliyeva toured the department of the United Nations in Geneva. In particular, she has visited the courtroom of the UN Conference on Disarmament (Tokayev is also the Secretary General of the UN Conference on Disarmament), "Room of Azerbaijan," decorated with the national carpets, paintings and works of Azerbaijani artists, familiarized herself with Raphael Abbasov's "Baku" artwork, which is a gift from the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Leyla Aliyeva then visited the meeting room of the UN Council on Human Rights, the League of Nations Museum and Library of the Geneva office of the United Nations. In the archives of the League of Nations, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation got acquainted with a map of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR) dated 1920. The staff of the museum and library showed Leyla Aliyeva draft document on the adoption of ADR to the League of Nations, which was held in late 1920.
The archive also contains other materials reflecting the history of relations between ADR and the League of Nations. At the end of the meeting Tokayev and Leyla Aliyeva exchanged gifts.
Then Leyla Aliyeva visited the Geneva office of UNICEF, where she has met with UNICEF Deputy Regional Director Kirsi Madi. UNICEF official recalled her visit to Azerbaijan last year and spoke about UNICEF projects in Yardimli, Azerbaijan. Madi praised the level of cooperation of the Geneva UNISEF office with Heydar Aliyev Foundation. In turn, Leyla Aliyeva spoke about the activity of the Foundation, particularly its active role in the involvement of youth in society. She said that the Foundation pays close attention to working with disabled children. In conclusion, Leyla Aliyeva presented Kirsi Madi gifts on behalf of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and IDEA.
Then, in the regional office of the UN Environment Programme (UNEP) in Geneva, Leyla Aliyeva met with Jan Dusk, Deputy Director and Officer-in-Charge, UNEP Regional Office for Europe. During the meeting, Leyla Aliyeva and Jan Dusk discussed the environmental aspects of the Caspian Sea, in particular, issues of reproduction of sturgeon, raising awareness of local fishermen about the breeding of this rare species of fish in artificial conditions, the relevance of the "green economy" and "green economy" project being implemented in Azerbaijan. This project is a first in Europe pilot program, which is implemented by UNEP in partnership with Azerbaijan's National Academy of Sciences and national Ministry of Environment.
The sides also discussed issues of protection of health and environment. The two sides said it is important to hold a joint conference of IDEA and UNEP in Geneva, which will embrace some of these aspects. Leyla Aliyeva spoke about Heydar Aliyev Foundation's activities in the field of environment, in particular joint project of IDEA and National Geographic photographer Reza Degati for the international children's contest on the theme of ecology.
The programme called "Big Five" deserves special attention, Leyla Aliyeva said. The programme is aimed at the protection of the five endangered species of fauna of the Caucasus - bear, wolf, gazelle, eagle and leopard. A part of the program is to breed and release gazelles into the wild nature. Leyla Aliyeva said that two weeks ago, IDEA has invited artists from more than 20 countries to take part in the competition of sculptures on the theme of the gazelle. Thus, according to Leyla Aliyeva, the people will be aware of this beautiful threatened animal. In addition, IDEA plans to promote planting of 300,000 seedlings, Aliyeva said.
Leyla Aliyeva also emphasized that the branch offices of IDEA opened in Russia (Moscow), Moldova, Georgia and Lithuania. Earlier in May the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan opened the first in the South Caucasus Resource Eco Center for students, she added.
In turn, Jan Dusk told about projects implemented by UNEP, related to water and mountains. According to him, currently the Secretariat of the Carpathian Convention operates in Vienna. This organization, he said, intends to distribute their projects in the Caucasian Mountains.
In conclusion, Leyla Aliyeva presented Jan Dusk gifts on behalf of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the IDEA.