Azerbaijani FM receives new Tajik ambassador (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 16 January 2013 19:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 16 / Trend /
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received new Tajik ambassador Zohir Saidov, the Foreign Ministry said today.
Tajik ambassador has delivered copies of his credentials to the minister and expressed his satisfaction with the new appointment. He said that he would make every effort to further strengthen the relations between the two countries.
The minister stressed the high level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan and expressed satisfaction with the current state of cooperation.
The development of economic relations between the two countries was highlighted at the meeting. The views on the issues of mutual interest were exchanged.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister has congratulated the ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his future endeavors.