Prospects of Azerbaijani-Kazakh relations to be discussed in Baku at high level (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 16 March 2015 13:40 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 12:16)
The prospects of the Azerbaijani-Kazakh relations will be discussed within the framework of the visit of Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev to Azerbaijan, the ambassador of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan Amangeldi Jumabayev said.
The visit will take place before the end of the year, the diplomat said.
He said that the timing and agenda of the visit are now being determined.
Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan established a constructive political dialogue and there are no contradictions on major issues of bilateral relations and international policy between the two countries. High-level talks between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are conducted on a regular basis.
One of the priorities of cooperation between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan is to harmonize the legal status of the Caspian Sea. On November 29, 2001, the two presidents signed the "Agreement on the delimitation of the Caspian Sea" during the CIS summit in Moscow.
At the end of 2014, the bilateral trade between the two countries amounted to $250.9 million, which is 32.4 percent less than in 2013, according to the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
This decrease is due to the reduction of imports of Kazakh goods by 27.9 percent, and export of Azerbaijani goods by 2.2 times.