Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry names terms of cooperation with EU
Politics Materials 23 May 2015 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
The post-Soviet countries have chosen different forms of cooperation with the EU, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said.
He made the remarks May 23 at a meeting of the General Assembly and the Board of Directors of the International Fund for Cooperation and Partnership of the Black Sea and the Caspian Sea (BSCSIF).
Moldova, Georgia and Ukraine have made it clear for themselves that they want to cooperate with the EU within the framework of the association agreement, Belarus and Armenia have chosen the Eurasian Economic Union, the engine of which is Russia, while Azerbaijan builds its relations with the EU in a bilateral format, he said.
"This is the most convenient format of relations," the minister said.
Azerbaijan has a different vision of relations with the EU - through the prism of bilateral relations, according to Mammadyarov.
"Azerbaijan has close relations with almost all EU member states," said the minister. "The other day, I submitted a new project of the partnership agreement with the EU to the management of the organization in Riga. It is a matter of equal and mutually beneficial cooperation."
Mammadyarov said that energy cooperation, in particular the supply of Azerbaijani gas to Europe is of great interest for Azerbaijan.