UN applauds Azerbaijan’s developing model - deputy secretary general
Politics Materials 13 November 2015 23:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Executive Director of the United Nations Population Fund, Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations Babatunde Osotimehin, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said Nov.13.
Mr. Mammadyarov said UNFPA was one of the humanitarian partners of Azerbaijan and stressed the activity of the Fund`s Baku Office in strengthening the bilateral fruitful cooperation. The minister spoke about the role of such visits in defining new directions of bonds, adding there were wide opportunities for cooperation in the fields of education and information-communication technologies. Mammadyarov highlighted a MoU signed between UNFPA and ADA University, saying it would create a ground for future cooperation.
Babatunde Osotimehin, in turn, spoke about his Baku meetings.
The UN official applauded developing model of Azerbaijan, achievements in humanitarian field. He highlighted UNFPA`s cooperation with the Government of Azerbaijan saying he was interested in further development of these bonds.