Azerbaijan encourages OSCE to pay due attention to protracted conflict settlement
Politics Materials 13 May 2016 18:56 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, May 13
By Anakhanum Idayatova - Trend:
The OSCE should streamline its efforts in dealing with threats and challenges to security and stability in its region, a statement of the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the OSCE says.
The Azerbaijani delegation made the statement at a meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council.
According to the statement, protracted conflicts remain to be the major threat in the OSCE area posing serious challenges in all three dimensions.
"The Azerbaijani delegation strongly encourages the OSCE Secretariat, current and future chairmanships, as well as executive structures to pay due attention to tackling challenges posed by the conflicts and re-double their efforts aimed at elimination of harsh consequences of conflicts in all three dimensions," the statement says.
"The OSCE is the only internationally mandated organization for the solution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict," the statement says. "Therefore, the Organization should keep the conflict high on its agenda through facilitating comprehensive discussions on various aspects of the conflict and providing effective guidance to the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group and its co-chairmen."
According to the statement, the Azerbaijani delegation would appreciate to hear more on the plans of the OSCE Conflict Prevention Centre (CPC) with regard to resolution of the conflicts in the OSCE area.
The Azerbaijani delegation regrets to observe lack of proper attention to the issue of IDPs and refugees in OSCE activities, the statement says.