Ilham Aliyev confident Azerbaijan to become stronger
Politics Materials 1 September 2016 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
. The power, the significance of Azerbaijan will increase and the country’s people will live even better.
The power, the significance of Azerbaijan will increase and the country’s people will live even better, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev Sept.1.
He made the remarks addressing the Shah Deniz Stage 2 Production and Risers Platform Jacket Sail Away Event.
President Aliyev noted that currently, Azerbaijan is known on the world map as a reliable partner, which deserves respect.
"We fulfil all the obligations and have created good opportunities for foreign investors. Their investments are protected by law. Otherwise, no one would invest billions, tens of billions of dollars in Azerbaijan," he said.
"Azerbaijan is a very attractive country for making investments. I am glad that currently, local and foreign investments are made not only in the oil and gas sector, but also in other fields," said Ilham Aliyev. "The foundation of all this work was laid on Sept.20, 1994."
"The agreement signed on the Shah Deniz project in 1996 became another successful step, despite the fact that during that time, there were no talks about the energy security in the world and especially, in Europe and gas projects didn't have such a great importance," said the president.
"It was believed that gas projects do not bring such great revenues. There were certain doubts. But we were confident that Azerbaijan will have its say in the gas sector as well," he added.
“Currently, Azerbaijan is among the major gas countries. The production and transportation will increase,” he said, adding that Azerbaijan can play a transit role in the future, just as currently, it plays this role in the transportation of oil and oil products.
“Thereby, the power, the significance of our country will increase. Azerbaijani people will live even better,” said President Aliyev.
“The goal of all this work done is to ensure even better life for Azerbaijani citizens, even more strengthen the country’s economic independence and increase its role and significance in the world,” he said. “We see all this. Therefore, today’s event is very symbolic. This is the bright example of the carried out work.”
“Azerbaijani citizens carry out this great, grandiose work jointly with foreign partners and foreign investors,” said Ilham Aliyev.
The president pointed out that each patriotic citizen of Azerbaijan is proud of that.
“I take this opportunity to thank all those who participated in this work - Azerbaijani workers, specialists, foreign partners, BP company and other partners,” he said. “This is our common cause and each of the parties – foreign companies, Azerbaijani state, Azerbaijani companies, Azerbaijani citizens get their benefits.”