Grabar-Kitarovic talks Baku-Zagreb co-op in economy, trade
Politics Materials 24 October 2016 18:46 (UTC +04:00)
There is much room for improvement of Azerbaijani-Croatian cooperation.
There is much room for improvement of Azerbaijani-Croatian cooperation, said Croatia’s President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic during an expanded meeting with her Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev in Baku Oct. 24.
“Thank you very much, Mr. President. It is a pleasure to be here this morning. Thank you for the very warm welcome,” said Grabar-Kitarovic.
“We already had a chance to meet the Croatian community who live here in Baku and in other parts of Azerbaijan last night. And I am happy to see that apart from the coach of the national team Robert Prosinečki, there is also a number of others who work, especially in the economic sector, in pharmaceuticals, in transportation, engineering, etc,” she added.
The Croatian president said that after President Aliyev’s visit to Zagreb back in 2013 and the meeting on the sidelines of the London conference on Syria in 2016, there is an excellent opportunity today to discuss how to further improve Azerbaijan-Croatia relations.
“As you said Mr. President we have no open issues,” she said. “Our political relations are very good, but there is much room for improvement, and there is much room to deepen and widen our cooperation, especially in economy, investment, trade, and also in people-to-people contacts, culture, education, defense and security, and overall cooperation, coordination and consultations on regional and global security issues that affect all of us.”
“After the signing of the Zagreb Declaration on the relations of strategic partnership and friendship between our two countries, I think that there are still some concrete steps that we need to take in terms of the commissions, meeting and discussing overall cooperation and details of how to proceed further,” added Grabar-Kitarovic.