Ilham Aliyev gets credentials of incoming ambassadors (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted on 11:05)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Cuba Alfredo Nieves Portuondo Dec. 7.
Portuondo presented his credentials to President Aliyev, who held a conversation with the ambassador.
On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, the president once again extended condolences over the death of leader of the Cuban revolution Fidel Castro.
Noting that Castro was held in great respect in Azerbaijan, President Aliyev described Cuban people`s tribute to the leader of the Cuban revolution in these days of mourning as manifestation of the sense of solidarity.
Stressing that today the format of good relations has already been established between the two countries in political, humanitarian and sports fields, the president said Azerbaijan is interested in increasing economic relations and trade, as well as cooperation in the field of healthcare with Cuba.
President Aliyev noted that there is good potential for tourism cooperation.
“Tourism industry is developing very rapidly in Cuba, and a lot of Azerbaijani citizens visit the country,” the president said. “We also want that Cubans visit our country, and get acquainted with Azerbaijan.”
President Aliyev wished the ambassador success in his activities.
Portuondo thanked President Aliyev for offering condolences over the death of Castro, paying tribute to him and saying warm words about the people of Cuba.
Touching upon the importance of developing economic and trade relations between the two countries, the ambassador noted that there are good opportunities for it.
He assured the president that he will make every effort to develop the bilateral ties during his tenure.
President Aliyev also received credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Morocco Mohamed Adil Ambarch.
The ambassador presented his credentials to President Aliyev. President Aliyev then had a conversation with the ambassador.
President Aliyev expressed his hope that bilateral relations between the two countries will successfully develop during Ambarch's diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan.
Describing the level of Azerbaijan-Morocco political relations as excellent, the president underlined his country's keenness to develop these ties. Hailing the two countries' constant and close cooperation and mutual support within international organizations, President Aliyev said this has already become a good tradition.
The president also underlined the importance of defining other areas of cooperation between the two countries, describing the level of mutual trade as very low.
He noted the significance of cooperation in energy, tourism, import and export fields. President Aliyev hailed the possibility of increasing the volume of trade between the two countries, taking into account both countries' potential and export opportunities.
The president stressed the necessity of strengthening friendly relations between the two countries.
Ambarch praised the very good level of Azerbaijan-Morocco political relations, saying he will spare no efforts to contribute to the development of bilateral ties between the two countries.
Ambarch hailed the importance of economic cooperation in a number of areas, including cooperation in energy sector.
The ambassador noted that his country considers Azerbaijan as a platform for regional cooperation, emphasizing Morocco can also play the role of a platform for the establishment of relations with African countries.