Azerbaijan attaches great importance to its relations with Iran: minister
Politics Materials 25 September 2018 23:18 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.25
The Iranian Parliament Speaker Ali Larijani said that Iran has a clear strategy to develop relations with Azerbaijan, Mehr news agency reported.
The Speaker of Iranian Parliament Ali Larijani made the remarks in a meeting with visiting Minister of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan Ramil Usubov on Sept.25 in Tehran.
“Fortunately, relations between Iran and Azerbaijan are developing and the visit of this delegation from Azerbaijan to Iran will certainly be effective,” Larijani said in the meeting.
Pointing to the cultural commonalities between the two countries, Larijani said that there are various economic areas for developing relations between Tehran and Baku.
The Azerbaijani minister of Internal Affairs, for his part, expressed his happiness with the meetings he has had during the visit to Iran, underlining that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to its relations with the Islamic Republic.
Usubov described Azerbaijan’s bilateral relations with Iran as growing.
He further emphasized exchange of experiences between the two countries with respect to fighting terrorism, calling for closer cooperation on the fight against organized crimes, especially drug trafficking.
He also expressed his condolences to the people and the government of Iran over a terror attack on a military parade in southwestern Iranian city of Ahvaz.
The Azerbaijani minister also called for closer relations between the parliamentary friendship groups of the two countries.