Event dedicated to 27th anniversary of Khojaly genocide held in US Congress (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 1 March 2019 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
An event dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held in the US Congress, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani embassy in the US on March 1.
The members and staff of the Congress, representatives of Azerbaijani community and other communities in the US, as well as a witness of the Khojaly tragedy Anar Usubov attended the event.
Azerbaijani ambassador Elin Suleymanov told the participants of the event about the Khojaly tragedy, stressing that this is a genocide committed against the Azerbaijanis.
Anar Usubov, a resident of Khojaly, who presently lives in the US, shared memories of his hometown and childhood in Khojaly, as well as bitter memories associated with the tragedy in Khojaly.
The Khojaly genocide is a bloody page of the policy of ethnic cleansing and genocide being carried out by Armenian invaders against the Azerbaijani people for over 200 years.
During the Karabakh war, on Feb. 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops, stationed in Khankendi, committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly. As many as 613 people, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people were killed in the massacre. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people still remains unknown.