Pakistani expert: Armenian attack on Azerbaijani civilians - potential threat for peace in region
Politics Materials 15 July 2020 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian attack on Azerbaijan civilians presents a potential threat for the peace in the region, Ansar M Bhatti, editor-in-chief of Pakistan's Daily Islamabad Post newspaper, told Trend.
Starting from the afternoon on July 12, units of the Armenian armed forces, grossly violating the ceasefire in the direction of the Tovuz region of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border, shelled Azerbaijani positions using artillery mounts.
Commenting on the situation Bhatti said that the Armenian aggression is no doubt condemnable in all its forms and manifestation.
"The Armenian attack on peaceful people of Azerbaijan constitutes a potential threat for the peace in the region. We believe, the world community must take cognizance of this unwarranted attack," he said.
"We in Pakistan believe Azerbaijan’s territory of Nagorno Karabakh is illegally occupied by Armenia. Constant border violations by the Armenian forces have also become the order of the day," Bhatti said.
He emphasized that the prevailing situation makes it mandatory both for the regional and global forces to stand against Armenian atrocities.
"We also pray for those who lost lives and extend sympathies to their families," Bhatti said.
He added that the Daily Islamabad Post of Pakistan has also covered the latest changes in the situation at the frontline in their latest issue.