Turkish ambassador: Turkey has always been and will be next to Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 27 September 2020 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
The latest attacks by Armenia, in general, the latest situation within the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the aggression of this country are categorically unacceptable, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral told Trend.
Ozoral said that this morning information was received about a large-scale military attack by Armenia on the settlements of Azerbaijan.
"The news about the dead and wounded deeply saddened us. Regarding the counter-offensive operation launched by Azerbaijan against Armenia, we want to say that Turkey has always been and will be next to Azerbaijan. It is time to stop Armenian aggression. The whole world should know the truth," said Ozoral.
On September 27, at about 06:00, the armed forces of Armenia, committing large-scale provocations, have subjected to intensive shelling from large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery mounts of various calibers of the positions of the Azerbaijan Army along the entire length of the front and Azerbaijani human settlements located in the frontline zone.