Islamic Development Bank proud to have Azerbaijan as its member - President Al-Jasiri
Politics Materials 26 February 2023 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 26. Islamic Development Bank is proud of Azerbaijan's membership in this organization, President of the Islamic Development Bank Group Mohammad Suleiman Al-Jasiri said at the meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, Trend reports.
Muhammad Sulaiman Al Jasser underlined that the Islamic Development Bank was proud of Azerbaijan's membership in this organization, noting that the country was always an active participant and made a great contribution to the activities of this institution. Saying that the bilateral cooperation had a successful history, Muhammad Sulaiman Al Jasser noted the importance of joint projects in terms of the development of the economy in Azerbaijan, including infrastructure, adding that there was great potential for the expansion of cooperation.
Muhammad Sulaiman Al Jasser said the bank was also interested in future projects within the framework of the “Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development”, adding that it was possible to establish cooperation in the fields of trade and investment in the future. He stated that the successful experience Azerbaijan had gained in various areas, including the field of “Electronic Government”, could be applied by the bank in other countries.