In January to June of 2005 the commercial transportation made up 71.2 million tons, or 7.4% up as compared to 2004.
Automobile transport ranked as the first in the structure of cargo transportation. 56.7% of total cargo transportation fell on private sector, 40.4 million tons. The share of public sector comprised 43.3% of the total cargo turnover, or 30.8 million tons of cargo with a rise of 7.4%.
In January to June cargo turnover of the transport sector grew 10.1% as compared to 2004 and made up 14.4%. The railway transportation played considerable role in entire transportation. Special weight of railway transport in cargo transportation comprised 35.7% of the total with a rise of 21.5%, shipping rose 3.4% and automobile вЂ" 7.7%.
The aggregate amount of passenger transportation grew 4.4% and made 565.8m men. In his period 84.1% of passengers used automobile transport, 15.1% used metro.
The passenger transportation in this period comprised 8.2 billion passenger per km, or 5.8% more as compared to 2004.
In this period the cargo transportation and cargo turnover by automobiles with consideration of physical entities reached 38.3 million tons and 4.1 billion ton/km, rising by 6.3% and 7.7% respectively.
In January to May the railway transportation grew 19.3% to 14 million tons. Oil and oil products transported via the main oil pipelines comprised 74.8% of the total, while the construction materials вЂ" 18.8%. The cargo turnover rose 21.5% to 5.2 billion tons/km. The Azerbaijan State Railway Department opened a new tourist route Baku-Novorossiysk.
The cargo shipping comprised 7.8 million tons with a drop of 4.7%. It was linked with a bar laid on passage of three Azerbaijani vessels in the Russian internal waters, which resulted in loss of $1m. 74.5 of cargo deliveries fell on oil and oil products, while 25.5% - on dry cargo.
The cargo turnover grew 3.4%, comprising 4.1 billion ton/km. Passenger transportation dropped by 20.1%.In this period oil transportation via oil pipelines rose 7.6% as compared to 2004 and comprised 7.2 million tons. Meanwhile, gas transportation via main oil pipelines made up 5.5 million cu m of natural gas, or 1.1% up as compared to 2004. 53.5% of entire gas transportation fell on the Russian import. The cargo turnover of the main oil pipelines fell 2.6%.
Passengers transportation via airways grew 9.1% and 653,600 people, including 5.8% implemented by private sector.
In July Azerbaijan Hava Yollari (AZAL) started a flight to Karachi. According to the company, this is the 16th country the Azerbaijani airliners will function to. It is planned to open 2 flights a day in this direction. The Baku-Dehli flight was opened on 18 July.
Metro remains to be the popular and profitable. The passenger transportation by this transportation grew 8.5% as compared to 2004 and comprised 85.6 million people. However, the transportation via trolley busses reduced 51.6% and was equal to 435,800 people.