Politics Materials 15 September 2005 20:00 (UTC +04:00)
Heydar Aliyev Foundation congratulated pupils on the Knowledge Day on Thursday, Anar Alakbarov, the Executive Director of the Foundation, told Trend.
He said that numerous pupils went to new schools constructed within the Foundation’s program �New School to Update Azerbaijan’ and received school-ware.
Alakbarov said that he visited the regions Sabirabad and Bilasuvar, and met with internally displaced persons (IDP) living there. The Executive Director presented bags, copybooks, albums to the first-formers from IDP families. He also was in near regions, where he got familiar with the construction of new schools within the Foundation’s program.
According to Alakbarov, the Foundation sent school-ware to the Azerbaijani schools in Georgia in relation to the beginning of the new academic year.
He noted that the official opening ceremonies of the schools constructed by Heydar Aliyev Foundation would be held soon with the participation of Mehriban Aliyeva, the President of the Foundation, also YUNESCO Good Will Ambassador.
It should be mentioned that 132 schools are currently building within the Foundation’s program and construction work has been completed at some schools.
The program adopted by the President of the Foundation aimed at establishment of more favorable conditions for young generation in education.