NDI to send only one observer for monitoring elections in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 2 November 2005 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
The leadership of the National Democracy Institute (NDI) has resolved to dispatch only one observer to Baku to observe the poll in Azerbaijan on 6 November along with other 4 employees of their Baku Office, Gorkhmaz Asgarov, the head of the Baku Office of the NDI told Trend.
However, the NDI will not send its observation mission for the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan. Asgarov explained it with the late reception of the invitation from the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
An initial agreement on observation of the elections by the NDI was achieved in July 2005 during the visit of Madeleine Albright, the EX US Secretary of State, also head of the NDI, to Baku.
Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, told journalists on 28 October that he personally signed an invitation addressed to the leadership of the NDI.