Рђndres Herkel: It is expedient to form PACE post-election mission in Baku
Politics Materials 22 November 2005 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
The position of the co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on Azerbaijan does not differ from the already expressed one on 7 November in Baku on the results of the elections to Milli Mejlis, the PACE co-rapporteur for Azerbaijan Andres Herkel told Trend exclusively on 22 November, speaking about his position on the debates of the PACE Monitoring Committee in Paris.
В"The assessment which will be given by the Committee members in Paris, as well as the position of the co-chairmen will not be radically different from the items of the PACE Monitoring Committee report of 7 November 2005В", the co-rapporteur said, noting, that it is “still early to consider the issue of extension or canceling the mandate of the parliamentary delegation of Azerbaijan to PACE”.
The co-rapporteur underlined also the necessity to form the post-election mission in Baku, naming the decision “expedient. According to him, the reply to this question will be given shortly.
It should be reminded, the PACE Monitoring Committee sitting will be held on 23 November in Paris, at which the results of the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan will be discussed. The PACE permanent commission sitting on 25 November will take place in Bucharest, at which the PACE monitoring delegation head on the elections to the Milli Mejlis of Azerbaijan, the Dutch parliamentarian Leo Platvoed will also speak.