Afshar Suleymani: border crossing regime between Nakhchevan and Iran simplified
Politics Materials 29 November 2005 21:11 (UTC +04:00)
The agreement signed on 28 November between the heads of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan and Iran will simplify the border crossing regime between the Nakhchevan Autonomous Republic (NAR) and Iran, the Ambassador of Iran to Azerbaijan Afshar Suleymani said in a statement during his talk with journalists on 29 November, Trend reports.
The Ambassador noted, the agreement is continuation of the agreement, signed during the January visit of the Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev to Iran, reminding that according to the arrangement earlier, the citizens of the both countries living at the distance of 45 km from the state border could cross the Azerbaijani-Iranian border four times a year without receiving the visa.
According to the new document, the diplomatic missions of the both countries are committed to issue the three-month free multiple visa during three days. В"A person who received such visa, could stay in the country up to 20 days. For the residents of Nakhchevan, the number of visa free border crossings increased from 4 to 12 times.
The agreement will be valid for two years. If the sides do not announce suspension of the document’s validity the term may be increased for two years more.
At the end, the Iranian diplomat said, it is early to speak of the complete removal of the visa regime between Azerbaijan and Iran.