Members of ANIP Political Council accuse their chair of violation of regulations
Politics Materials 14 December 2005 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Ali Aliyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP), is responsible for gross violation of the party’s regulations and disrespect for the members of the Political Council. It was said at a news conference held by the members of the Political Council and ANIP secretariat on Wednesday, Trend reports.
In his opening remarks, Rashad Bayramov, a member of the Central Council, noted that Aliyev hindered hampered holding of the meetings of the Political Council. “He refused from holding of the meetings, as it is outside his competence,” he stressed. Bayramov also accused the chairman of some appointments. He said that the steps taken by the chairman contradicted their regulations.
Ali Orujev, the head of the press service of the party, Ayaz Rustamov, the chairman of the Central Council, and other members of the Political Council underlined that Aliyev was responsible for the crisis taken place in the party, but they accept his chairmanship.