Azeri, Iranian Presidents on visit to Nakhchivan
Politics Materials 20 December 2005 11:57 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani and Iranian Presidents вЂ" Ilham Aliyev and Mahmud Ahmadinejdet held one-to-one in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on Tuesday, Trend reports in reference to ANS.
The meeting was held at the building of the Supreme Majlis [parliament] of the NAR. After the talks continued in large. The Interior Minister, Foreign Minister, Defense Minister, and President of Azerigas Joint Stock Company, Alikhan Malikov participated in the talks on behalf of Azerbaijan.
The talks focused on perspectives of the Azerbaijani Iranian bilateral relationships, while both sides voiced their satisfaction with the development of cooperation in different spheres, including the economic sector. The commencement of the Iranian gas delivery to NAR was attributed a significant event symbolizing high level of economic relationships and implementation of economic projects.