China supports territorial integrity of Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 24 December 2005 12:20 (UTC +04:00)
Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, received copies of credentials of the newly appointed Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of China to Azerbaijan, Chian Khaichzhou, the Foreign Ministry told Trend.
The minister voiced his satisfaction with the level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and China. Mammadyarov stressed the biggest potential for the development of the bilateral cooperation.
Expressing his satisfaction with the first visit to Azerbaijan, the Chinese Ambassador stated on his readiness to put every effort for the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan. The diplomat voiced his confidence that 13 bilateral documents undersigned during Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to China will open new opportunities for the development of cooperation.
The two sides held exchange of opinion on the perspectives of cooperation in the political, economic, social and humanitarian spheres. Mammadyarov informed the Ambassador about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and stressed the necessity of the resolution of the conflict in accordance with the international principles.
Chian Khaiczhou stated that China supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in the conflict.