“It is early to discuss further activities of �Pro-Azerbaijani Forces’ bloc’ Hadjiaga Nury
Politics Materials 28 December 2005 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
“It is not time to discuss opinions on the further activities of the вЂ�Pro-Azerbaijani Forces’ bloc, as the bloc did not suspend its activities,В" Hadjiaga Nury, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Islamic Party (AIP), also a co-constitutor of the bloc, told Trend.
Nury also underlined that on Wednesday at 11.00am [local time] Khudadat Khudiyev, the chairman of Birlik (Unity) Party, and Azer Gasimly, the chairman of the Popular Revival Party, held a meeting. “Some issues were put for discussion. We will make a decision on participation of the bloc in the by-elections,” he added.
Nury said that they will discuss the further activities of the �Pro-Azerbaijani Forces’ after suspending of the activities of the election bloc.
It should be mentioned that the Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party (ASDP) left the bloc after Vahdat Party. Nury did not regard it as tragical. He noted that ASDP joined the �New Policy’ election bloc from May.