Program on development of Baku villages to be adopted in Jan - Azeri President
Politics Materials 29 December 2005 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
A program on the development of villages of Baku will be adopted in January ready, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev told a stone-laying ceremony at the Medical Center in Zabrat village, outskirts Baku, Trend reports.
Addressing the pubic, the head of state said reminded that two months ago there was held a meeting, which gave concrete instructions concerning the improvement of the socio-economic life of the village of Baku. “Now a program on the development is being designed. I hope the program will be ready in January 2006 and further confirmed,” Aliyev stressed.
The President noted that the program will enable to cover the needs of the villages of Baku, in particular, construction of new roads, treatment centers, schools, power stations, gas pipelines, improvement of water supply. “We approach in complex the resolution of issues and despite the program is still to be adopted, the first steps in this direction have been already taken,” Aliyev underlined.