At OSCE PA session Azerbaijan to be represented by delegation headed by MM deputy Eldar Ibragimov
Politics Materials 24 January 2006 14:02
At the session of the Parliamentary Assembly (PA) of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Azerbaijan will be represented by the delegation headed by the Milli Mejlis (MM, the Parliament) deputy Eldar Ibragimov, Trend reports citing the ANS TV channel.
According to the report, representatives of the Azerbaijan delegation suppose to raise the issue of the Armenian Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh during the session.
It is noted, as the session will be held on the threshold of the Hodjali tragedy anniversary, the Azerbaijan parliamentarians intend to tell the participants of the event on the genocide against the peaceful population of this Azerbaijan town, committed by the Armenian armed units on 26 February 1992.
The OSCE PA 5-th winter session will take place in Vienna on 23-24 February. The event covering the Permanent committee and three General committees sittings will be held at the Hoffburg Congress Centre.
Under the program draft the session will start with the sitting of the Permanent committee, followed immediately by the joint sitting of the three general committees. The OSCE PA chairman Elsy Hastings will make an opening address at the session. Speech of the Austrian president and the OSCE acting chairman report followed by the responses on the questions are planned.
Sitting of the general committees on political issues and the issues of security, as well as the economics, science, technology and environment will take place on the same day. The sessions first day will be finished by the reception, arranged by the Austrian Parliament.
The sessions second day will start with the sitting of the general committee on democracy, human rights and humanitarian issues. Holding debates on integration of the new and old national minorities in the society is also scheduled.
Along with this, hearing of the OSCE special envoy report on gender issues, address of the OSCE secretary general and reports of the three general committees chairmen, the report of the OSCEP PA and the concluding remarks of the OSCE PA chairman are planned at the sitting of the PACE session.