Speaker met the Chinese ambassador
Politics Materials 12 April 2006 20:26 (UTC +04:00)
The national parliament speaker, Oktay Asadov met the Chinese ambassador, Jan Hai-Jou, the parliament press-service told Trend.
The speaker reminded that China was among the first countries to recognize the independence of Azerbaijan. The fact that the official Beijing supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is highly appreciated.
Asadov mentioned about the current friendly ties between the 2 countries, and strengthening of the bilateral relations during the visit of the Azerbaijani president, Ilham Aliyev to China in 2005, business-forum and other joint activities. Today as Azerbaijan is rapidly developing our trade turnout has reached $259 million. And there are large opportunities for increasing this figure, he said.
The ambassador in his turn conveyed the best wishes of the permanent Chinese people` s representatives commission chairman to the speaker. The fact that Baku supports Beijing on a number of issues is highly appreciated in China. China is interested in developing ties with Azerbaijan and will do everything possibly for that, the ambassador concluded.