PM to represent Azerbaijan in Vilnus summit
Politics Materials 28 April 2006 12:43 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade is expected to lead the Azerbaijani delegation in a forum of Baltic and Black Sea countries to be held in Vilnus on 4-5 May, the Cabinet of Ministers told Trend.
The forum will be dedicated to the democratic processes, improvement of cooperation with the neighboring countries and relevant experience in this sphere. The forum will become a continuation of the Vilnus conference organized in 1997 and dedicated to neighborhood relationships.
Attending the conference will be the Presidents of Lithuania, Poland, Latvia, Estonia, Moldova, Georgia, Ukraine, Romania, Bulgaria, the US Vice President Dick Chaney, EU special representative on foreign policy and security policy, Havier Solana, delegates from Russia, Armenia, and Turkey.
Representatives of different state and non-governmental youth organizations will be in attendance. MP Asim Mollazade, the chairman of the Democratic Reforms Party (DRP) will also join the forum.