Program of 33rd session of OIC FMs publicized
Politics Materials 16 June 2006 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
A program of the forthcoming 33rd session of the Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC) foreign ministers due in Baku on 19-20 June has been publicized, Trend reports.
The program of the first day of the session includes an address by Azerbaijani {President Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of the 32nd session of the OIC Foreign Minister, the Foreign Minister of Yemen, Abu Bekir Al Girbi, the General Secretary of the organization,
Ekmaleddin Ihsanoglu, the Malaysian FM, Daduk Seri Seid Hamid Albara, as well as representatives of African, Arab, and Asian countries.
The gathering will select the chairman of the 33rd session of FMs. The program of the first day of the session will also take a report by the Azerbaijani FM, Elmar Mammadyarov. Further the session will continue its in the working sessions. At the same day a presentation of the book Karabakh: facts and conclusions.
The session will continue its work on 20 and 21 June. A culture program will be designed for high-ranking guests. It is planned to organize tours of Icheri Sheher (Old City) and Sangachal terminal, as well as Heydar Aliyev Foundation.