OIC made statement on full release of Near-Eastern region from nuclear weapon
Politics Materials 21 June 2006 19:03 (UTC +04:00)
The Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) made a statement on a full release of Near-Eastern region from the nuclear weapon, Ekmaladdin Ihsanoglu, the secretary general of OIC, told on June 21 in Baku,Trend reports.
Besides, Ihsanoglu noted the adherence of OIC members to the peaceful use of nuclear weapon by Iran. We consider possible the opportunity of realization of peaceful working-out of Iran. However all countries should correct their work with International Atomic Energy Agency, told Ihsanoglu, noting the necessity of non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. In this context, we recognize the rights of Tehran and support the peaceful solution of the crisis, told Ihsanoglu.
At the same time, Ihsanoglu noted that as a result of the session, a decision was made on opening of a representation of OIC in European Union and Somali.
The secretary general particularly noted the occupation of 20% territory of Azerbaijan by Armenians. The necessity of rapid settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and release of Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenians was included in a separate clause of Baku statement adopted today at the 33rd session of the Foreign Ministers of OIC in Baku, stressed Ihsanoglu.