Politics Materials 28 June 2006 10:03 (UTC +04:00)
On June 26, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received at the Presidential Palace Secretary General of United Nations Conference on Trade and Development Supachai Panitchpakdi.
Panitchpakdi expressed his satisfaction with visiting Azerbaijan, noting that this visit has created good opportunity to be acquainted with the processes of economic development in Azerbaijan, including the activities towards realization of large-scale energy projects in the country.
President Ilham Aliyev informed the visitor about the accomplishments achieved in the countrys economy, and the work being done for successful implementation of the global energy projects.
On June 23, Azeri president Ilham Aliyev participated in the official part of Gold Gran-Pri on Wrestle starting in Sport-Concrete complex named after Heydar Aliyev in Baku.
The official part of the turner was attended by the representatives of 18 countries. The turner will last for two days. Tomorrow the competition of women will be held.
Besides, the opening ceremony brought together the president of International Wrestle Federation Rafael Martinetti, Azeri minister of youth and sport Azad Ragimov, the president of Azeri Wrestle Federation Abbas Abbasiov and others.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on 23 June at President Palace received members of the amateur football team of "Total" Company headed by general manager of the Total-Azerbaijan Company Tyeri Norman.
Greeting the footballers, the head of state said the Company operates in Baku for many years. But it is for the first time that its football team comes to Baku. This is a sign of our relations and evidence to activity of Total in Azerbaijan. Our relations successfully develop, the President noted.
General Manager of Total-Azerbaijan Tyeri Norman thanked for reception, and presented the footballers to the head of state. He, in particular, stressed the care and attention rendered to the sports in Azerbaijan. He handed over to the President of Azerbaijan a ball with signatures of the French national footballers.
В"Out problem number one is the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Armenian and Azerbaijan. Unfortunately, there is no advancement in this sphere at all. Talks are on and on without any result as they make no senseВ", reportedly said today President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, speaking at graduation ceremony in Highest Military School n.a. Heydar Aliyev.
В"Azerbaijans position always was very constructive. We have been committed to conversation process for more than 10 years, which evidences our right positionВ",- said head of state. Against all the odds, he continued, Azerbaijan tries to use capabilities of talks in full. В"However, Armenias position doesnt allow us solve this problemВ",- president said.
Ilham Aliyev reminded that the UN approved four resolutions on Nagorno-Karabakh that state the unconditional release of Azeri grounds. Besides, other international organizations, like the CE, Organization of Islamic Conference, ECO, GUAM, have made their decisions. However, head of state said, Armenia does not comply with these decisions.
В"Now we dont hope for international regulation mechanisms. We cannot get along with this situation. We will never get along with loss of our grounds. We will never let Nagorno-Karabakh apart from Azerbaijan and this is not the matter of talks. The matter of talks may only be the restoration of Azerbaijans territorial integrity and security of all the nations in the region. There is no agreement possible beyond these framesВ", President claimed.
В"We highly appraise the efforts and decisions of international organizations in settling the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We highly appraise the work of the Minsk Group. Thy really do their best to settle the problem but Armenias position fails them. In such an event, Azerbaijan shall revise its policyВ", Aliyev added.
In connection with professional holiday of state employees, Azeri president Ilham Aliyev awarded several state employees with medals. Besides, the president issued several orders to present specialized degrees to employees working in administrative position.
Among the numbers of employees, there are members of parliament, constitutional; court and presidents office.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev congratulated government servants on the occasion of their professional holiday, Trend reports.
The address, in particular, says decision of declaring June 22 the professional holiday of Azeri government servants was made with account for recommendations of UN General Assembly. В"The goal of governmental service is to create an effective system of fruitful, responsible and democratic governing and mobility of state agencies activity, as well as care about citizensВ", - the address states.
The address says also that creation of the state-of-the-art system of state governing in Azerbaijan is linked to the name of ex-President Heydar Aliyev. В"Last years, Azeri government performs necessary work in creation of regulatory environment, in particular the law В"Governmental serviceВ" and other regulatory. Each person shall know that to be governmental servant is not a privilege but burden. Governmental servants shall be aware of global processes, possess the knowledge of information technologies and democratic management. All this in total will enable create the governmental regulation system that meets the requirements of civil and democratic societyВ", - presidents address.
On June 22, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev took part in opening surgery department of Central Military Hospital of Defense Ministry. Trend reports the building located in Nasimi district of Baku.
It was said at the ceremony that such clinic with the state-of-the-art equipment is commissioned in the CIS the first time. The six-storey clinic for 300 places includes 11 operating-rooms and is equipped with 14 X-ray devices. There also are 8 reanimation cars at the clinic.
Ilham Aliyev also opened a new rest home for militaries in town of Goradil.
These events are dated to the Day of National Army celebrated June 26 in Azerbaijan.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on 21 June met the heads of Wrestling and Judo Federations, the medal winners in the European Championships and their coaches.
The President congratulated sportsmen, wished them new successes, highly appreciating useful activity of both Federations.
Then, speaking was the president of the Wrestling Federation Abbas Abbasov and president of Judo Federation Fizuli Alakbarov who said Azerbaijan has become one of the sports centers of world.
They expressed gratitude to the head of state for nice conditions created in the Republic. The ground for this is the care and attention of the Azerbaijani state and government, they stressed. Due to this, sports in Azerbaijan has become massive, the presidents underlined and once again expressed gratitude to the state of Azerbaijan for care and attention shown to sports in the Republic.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on 21 June at the National Olympic Committee met with the heads of Taekwondo Federation of the Republic, the winner taekwondoists and their coaches.
Noting that this kind of sport is quickly developing in Republic, the head of state said success of countrys taekwondoists please us. Last times some sportsmen have won gold medals in taekwondo contests and glorify our Motherland, the President stressed.
President of Azerbaijan congratulated the heads of the Federation, the medallists and their coaches for continuation of the best tradition of Azerbaijani sportsmen.
The head of state also noted that Kamaladdin Heydarov has been elected member of the Executive Board of the World Taekwondo Federation and its vice-president. So, that the world recognizes the victories of Azeri sportsmen, he emphasized.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev participated on 21 June in the opening of the Baku Seaport, Trend reports. The head of state viewed the building of the port and got familiar with the sate of the attached area.
The head of the Caspian Shipping Company (CSC), Aydin Bashirov, informed about work on renewal of the building of the Baku Seaport, noting that the building was founded in 1970s by former Azerbaijani Present Heydar Aliyev. However, over the past period the seaport has not been renovated, though cracks appeared on the walls of the building after the tremors.
The new seaport is designed for 1,200 passengers and equipped with modern technique. To date a number of vessels and ferries arrive in Baku from Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Russia, and two vessels function to Oil Rocks. The number of service personnel of the seaport comprises 120 people. Moreover, there is a conference hall functioning in the seaport for 400 people.
President Ilham Aliyev gave respective instructions on effective use of the Baku Sea Port.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received on 21 June the outstanding poet of Kazakhstan, scientist and public-political figure. Oljas Suleymanov, Trend reports.
The head of state Suleymanov was awarded Order of Fame for special contribution in the development of the Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan relationships. President personally presented the award to the great poet and thanked Suleymanov for steady support in the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The people of Azerbaijan loves you and respects your creative activity, Aliyev underlined.
In his turn Suleymanov voiced his gratitude for high estimation and presented to the President his last book.
Azeri president Ilham Aliyev received the director general of the International Organization for Migration Brunson McKinley on June 20 in Baku.
McKinley positively assessed the economical changes in Azerbaijan.
Ilham Aliyev spoke about the successful development of cooperation of Azerbaijan with international organizations, as well as migration organizations.
On 20 June President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Ali Sarigaya, president of Youth Forum of Islamic Conference for Dialog and Cooperation, Trend reports.
Sarigaya said 33rd session of Foreign Ministers of OIC was arranged at the highest level. He also passed Azeri President greetings from Turkish Prime Minister Rejeb Tayyib Erdogan.
Head of state thanked the guest for greetings and asked him to pass his greetings in return.
Today President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Abdulaziz al-Tuweijri, Director General of Islamic Organization for Education, Science and Culture.
Trend reports Mr al-Tuweijri said the 33rd session of Foreign Ministers Council within Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) is an event of great importance; then he provided details on the structure he is heading. He also said his organization maintains close contact with relevant ministries and agencies of Azerbaijan and expressed his confidence in continuation of such cooperation.
Ilham Aliyev, stating the significance of OIC summit, said the summit created a nice opportunity for foreign officials acquaintance with process going in Azerbaijan. Heads of state said he hopes for further collaboration with Islamic Organization for Education, Science and Culture.
The 33rd session of foreign ministers encouraged more improvement and consolidation of the relationships, existing between the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) member-countries, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated to the opening ceremony of the 33rd session of the foreign ministers of the OIC member-countries that opened in Baku on 19 June.
Aliyev underlined that the organization gradually strengthens its position in the resolution of world problems, friendly and fraternal relationships among OIC members makes us more powerful. Wed like the relationships among the countries to get strengthened in all directions, but first of all in the economic field, the modern world the economic relationships and the economic potential defines the power of the country., the head of state emphasized. He underline the necessity for strengthening the trade relationships.
Aliyev underscored that the session will focus on issues worrying the Islamic world and it is necessary to voice attitude on these issues. He noted that the Muslim world is mostly concerned with the media reports which equate Islam and terror. Islam is a religion of peace and tolerance and it must not be equated to terror, Aliyev stressed. Azerbaijan is a country which suffered from terror perpetrated by Armenia, but we do not relate them to terror organizations to any religion.
The Azerbaijani President attributed the strengthening tendency of Islamophobia in some countries as another problem worrying Muslims. We speak too much about the dialogue among the civilizations, but now witness the reversed, Aliyev underscored. The dual standards on religious grounds are being strengthened and attitude towards people believing in Islam is not in the desired level, he underlined.
I have no doubt s that the resolutions to be adopted, including the Baku declaration, will bring benefits to our activities, the President underlined.
Azerbaijan intends to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, however, the rest variants should also be on table, he stated
The Azeri president Ilham Aliyev signed an order to award the secretary general of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) Ekmaleddin Ihsanoglu with order Shohrat (Hohour).
Besides, Aliyev received Ihsanoglu and expressed that he was ready for the conducting of the 33rd session of OIC in Baku.
The Azeri president Ilham Aliyev on June 19 received the foreign minister of Thailand Kogdom Kantathi Suphamonga, Trend reports.
Suphamonga noted that it was his first visit to Azerbaijan. The ministers spoke about the successful continuance of the 33rd session of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC), expressing his hope for the future development of relations of the two countries.
Aliyev emphasized the great unused potential of the bilateral cooperation, expressing his confidence the relations between the two countries will develop in different directions.
On June 19, the Azeri president Ilham Aliyev received the state foreign minister of Iraq Rafe el-Issavi,During the meeting, the Iraqi minister spoke about the successful continuance of the 33rd session of the Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Conference.
Aliyev expressed his confidence that a peace process will be established in Iraq in near future, wishing happiness to the Iraqi people.
Azeri president Ilham Aliyev received Manuchekhr Mottaki, Iranian Foreign Minister.
Mottaki congratulated head of Azeri state on the occasion of 33rd session of Organization of Islamic Conference in Baku.
President Aliyev said the session in Baku and the countrys chairmanship in OIC is quite significant for Azerbaijan in a view of regional and international collaboration.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of mutual cooperation.
Azeri president Ilham Aliyev also received Aldullah Gul, vice-premier and Foreign Minister of Turkey.
Gul congratulated head of Azeri state on the occasion of 33rd session of Organization of Islamic Conference in Baku and said this evidences Azerbaijans participation in international processes.
President Aliyev said the session in Baku and the countrys chairmanship in OIC is quite significant for Azerbaijan in a view of regional and international collaboration. He also stated the importance of the countrys cooperation with various international associations and success of versatile foreign policy.
Azeri president Ilham Aliyev received Marc Perrin de Brichambaut, OSCE Secretary General.
de Brichambaut congratulated head of Azeri state on the occasion of 33rd session of Organization of Islamic Conference in Baku and said this evidences Azerbaijans participation in international processes.
President Aliyev said the session in Baku and the countrys chairmanship in OIC is quite significant for Azerbaijan in a view of regional and international collaboration. President also stated the importance of the countrys cooperation with various international associations and success of versatile foreign policy
On June 19, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Foreign Minister of Jordan Abdul Ilah Al-Hatibi, Trend reports.
At the meeting, importance of 33rd session of Foreign Ministers of Organization of Islamic Conference was underlined. Passing such a session in Baku, the parties said, is a good opportunity for public awareness of Azerbaijan.
Azeri president Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulation letter to Grand Duke of Luxemburg Anri on the occasion of his birthday.
Azeri president wished Grand Duke health and success in his activity, and prosperity and welfare to friend Luxemburg people.
In the letter, it was stated the confidence that development of bilateral relations will continue.
On June 22, Azeri-Georgian interministry consultations started in Baku. Trend reports with reference to Georgian Embassy to Azerbaijan, the consultations are passing under the leadership of Azeri and Georgian deputies Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov and Valery Chechelashvili.
Azeri, Georgian officials discuss the whole set of issues regarding mutual relations. It is suggested to define the date of joint commission session for delimitation and demarcation of borders.
The embassy officials said the visit program includes the meetings with Azeri Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov.
The issue of the mandate of the Azeri delegation in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will not be actual during the summer session of PACE, Agshin Mehtiyev, permanent representative of Azerbaijan in the Council of Europe, exclusively informed Trend.
However, according to Mehtiyev, is it not excluded that several critical remarks will be stated in lobbies of PACE to the address of Azerbaijan. I think that no special problem related to Azerbaijan is expected during the session of PACE, Mehtiyev stressed.
Speaking about the oral report of the head of AGO monitoring group of CE, German diplomat Ronald Vegener, Mehtiyev, emphasized that he had brief oral information about the visit to South Caucasus region. Factually no discussions have been held. Ronald Vegener notified the Committee of Ministers that the members of the delegation would prepare the written report within a short time which will be discussed at the session of Committee of Ministers of CE at the level of permanent representatives until the summer holiday, told Mehtiyev. He doesnt exclude that the report of AGO group will be included in the agenda of session dated on July 12, 2006.
The cooperation between Azeri government and Venetian Commission of the Council of Europe connected with the upgrade of the Electoral Codex is continuing, Aydin Mirzazade, the deputy chairman of the permanent commission of Azeri Parliament on defense and security, member of Azeri delegation in PACE, told Trend.
According to Mirzazade, at the expense of experience gained during every election, the electoral legislation is made changes.
The agenda includes changing the format of composition of election commissions. Venetian Commission has proposed different variants on this issue. Azerbaijani side doesnt refuse changing the electoral legislation and format of composition of election commissions, told Mirzazade.
Besides, he stressed that in connection with this issue, measures are taken under different variants and in result, more available decision will be made.
Jean Fournet, NATO Deputy Secretary General, is visiting Azerbaijan July 3 to 4.
Fournets visit is dated to the next NATO Week to pass July 3 through 8. NATO school will be traditionally organized within this week. Such school, NISA (NATO International School in Azerbaijan) is organized during consecutive 4th year. This event will receive representatives of NATO member-countries and Azeri students.
The international symposium under Melange project (demolition of old Soviet missiles in Azerbaijan) is scheduled to July 3, and the project opening to July 4. Besides, on July 6 to 7 a workshop for anti-terrorist struggle is held in Baku.
Cooperation development was discussed at the meeting between Azeri and Afghan Foreign Ministers Elmar Mamedyarov and Rangin Dadfar Spanta, Trend reports with reference to press center of Azeri Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, the parties informed each other and exchanged opinions on situation on South Caucasus and in Afghanistan. They came to an agreement on additional work in order to develop mutual relations.
Mamedyarov also received Deputy Foreign Minister of Egypt Ms Nailya Gabr. They discussed the development of relations in political, trading and economical and other spheres and mentioned the importance of extending cultural relations, opening airlines to simplify communication between the countries.
His Royal Highness Prince Andrew, Britain's Duke of York, will visit Baku in the end of June, the British embassy in Baku told Trend. He visits Azerbaijan as the UKs special representative on trade and investments.
The visit is linked with the completion of the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export oil pipeline and its commissioning. He is expected to meet with the leadership of Azerbaijan, as well as representatives of British business circles, and to discuss the upgrade of the Azerbaijani-British economic and commercial relationships.
On 1 July the Duke intends to attend in Baku an official reception to be given in the honor of the birthday of the British Queen Elizabeth II.
Anne Derse, the newly appointed US Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Azerbaijan, will come to Azerbaijan in the first 10 days of July 2006 to attend the solemn celebration of the Impendence Day of the United States, Jonathan Henick, the head of the Public Relations Department of the US Embassy in Baku told Trend.
In difference to previous years this year the reception will be given in Baku not 4 July, as usual, but on 8 July.
US President nominated Derse to this post on 13 April. The candidacy was considered at the US Congress on 12 May and confirmed.
Derse, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, most recently served as a Director for Bio Defense Policy at the Homeland Security Council at the White House. Prior to this, she served as Minister Counselor for Economic Affairs at the United States Embassy in Baghdad, Iraq. Earlier in her career, she served as Minister Counselor for Economic Affairs at the United States Mission to the European Union in Brussels, Belgium.
Derse received her bachelor's degree from Macalester College and her master's degree from the Johns Hopkins University.
Azeri delegation is heading to France June 24 to participate at summer session of PACE held June 26 to 30, Trend reports quoting MP Samed Seyidov, head of Azeri delegation.
Seyidov said the delegation has been formed in full. В"Like in alls sessions, several members might miss sessions due to some reasonsВ", - he said.
PACE chairman Rene van der Linden is speaking on the first day of the session. Further, discussions on Montenegro status are expected. Following days will be matched with discussion on election of judges of European Court for Human Rights, secret jails in European countries, rights of illegal migrants, respect to basic freedoms and so.
The issue of mandate of Azeri delegation will not be discussed at the summer session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Samad Seyidov, head of Azerbaijani delegation in PACE, chairman of the permanent commission of Azeri parliament on international and inter-parliamentary relations, told Trend.
Several sources inform that the summer session of PACE will discuss the mandate of Azerbaijani delegation. Seyidov considers that this information is not logical. The report of the head of the observation mission Leo Platvoeta regarding the results of the repeat parliamentary elections held in Azerbaijan on May 13 was closed at the session of the PACE permanent committee which was held on May 18 in Moscow. The report of co-reporters of PACE on Azerbaijan Andreas Gross and Andreas Herkel will be listened at the summer session, told Seyidov.
The relationships between Azerbaijan and the European Union (EU) will enter a new phase upon adoption of an Action Plan on New Neighborhood Policy, Alan Waddams, a European Commission Special Envoy in Azerbaijan, told Trend in an exclusive interview. He noted that the key objective of this policy is to bring closer Azerbaijan to Europe in terms of political, economic and legal values, as well as, assist in Azerbaijans gradual integration into the EU.
Waddams said that since its presence in Azerbaijan in 1998, Europa House has been involved in the implementation of different projects, directed at reforming economic, management, social spheres, in particular, the programmmes like TACIS, Extreme Assistance Program (EXAP), and Food Security Programmme.
The special envoy especially noted the TACIS programmme envisaging different technical assistance to CIS countries, including the transmission of know-how, experience in assisting by European experts. TACIS projects have been implemented for 10 years now and are nearing completion.
Two cooperation agreements between Azerbaijan and Switzerland are being drafted.
Both the documents relate to economics, embassy officials said. The documents are expected to sign in fall.
This year official visit of Michelin Kalmi-Ray, head of foreign affairs department of Switzerland, to Baku, 3 documents covering various spheres of cooperation have been signed. Among these are Declaration on migration between Foreign Ministries, agreement on double taxation avoiding and so.
Several documents have been approved by the totals of 33rd session of Foreign Ministers of Organization of Islamic Conference, including Baku Declaration and final communiquГ© of the session, said Elmar Mamedyarov, Azeri foreign Minister, speaking at the final press conference. The action plan for the next 10 years has been approved as well, Trend reports.
Mamedyarov said in the course of past session the parties stated uniform opinion on Nagorno-Karabakh. They also discussed freeing occupied grounds, destruction of national resources, noncompliance to international legislation, damage to ecology and natural resources at occupied grounds of Azerbaijan.
Besides, a resolution on providing technical assistance to Azerbaijan by OIC member-countries was passed. These funds shall be directed to solve the problems arisen as a result of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, in particular to help refugees and IDPs.
Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu, OIC Secretary General, said OIC session in Baku was of historical importance due to decisions made and issues discussed, as well as participation of a number of former USSR countries, in particular Russia, as an observer. The session participants discussed the situation with Iran, Filipino Moslems, Iraq, Palestine and Somali.
It was decided to lead the conference Mass media and tolerance in 2007. it will be featured by representatives of OIC countries and global media.
The official visit of emir of Sharj of United Arabic Emirates sultan Ben Mahammad Al Kasimi to Azerbaijan will be paid in autumn of the current year, Trend reports with reference to the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan.
In parallel, a business-forum will be held in autumn with the participation of business people of the two countries where the investment opportunities and business climate will be discussed. The new date of the visit of delegation of Sharj to Azerbaijan will be defined in the near future.
Foreign Minster of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov met June 22 with Iraqi Minister of State for Foreign Affairs Rafe al-Issawi, who is in Baku to participate in the 33rd session of the Islamic Conference of Foreign Ministers.
The Iraqi Minister expressed his gratitude to the Azerbaijani government for excellent organization of the 33rd session of the Islamic Conference of Foreign Ministers.
He informed the Azeri Minister on situation in Iraq, saying the countrys political situation has quite bettered.
Rafe al-Issawi highly appreciated the Azerbaijani peacemakers role in providing stability in Iraq.
Calling terrorism the most dangerous threats to stability in Iraq, he noted that his country hopes for support from the League of Arab States and the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC).
Elmar Mammadyarov, in his turn, stressed that Azerbaijan had closed ties with Iraq as far back as when his country was a part of USSR, and mentioned that Iraqs consulate general was operating in Baku then.
The Azeri Minister, who is a chairman of Islamic Conference of Foreign Ministers, said that the opening of the OICs coordinating board in Baghdad is a step towards broadening cooperation between Iraq and the OIC.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met June 22 with Director General of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Brunson McKinley, who is in Baku to participate in the 33rd session of the Islamic Conference of Foreign Ministers.
The guest said he was pleased to visit Azerbaijan, and impressed with all-round development he witnessed in the country.
Elmar Mammadyarov and Brunson McKinley discussed ways to further develop cooperation between the Azerbaijani government and the IOM in tackling the problems of refugees, internally displaced persons and migrants.
Mr. McKinley noted that his organization comprising 118 members and closely cooperating with various UN structures, is keen to develop ties with Azerbaijan, which he said is now facing the problem of refugees and internally displaced persons.
Minister Mammadyarov stressed the importance of peaceful solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenias withdrawal from the occupied Azerbaijani territories and returning of internally displaces persons back to their homeland
We intend to reveal the Armenias occupation policy at PACE summer session, reportedly said MP Aydin Mirzazadeh, member of Azeri delegation to PACE.
PACE summer session is passing June 26 to 30 in Strasburg. Azeri delegation is heading to this city June 24.
Mirzazadeh said it is quite difficult to include some issue in day agenda of PACE sessions. В"It is necessary to address the bureau to include some issue in day agenda. In case the bureau considers the issue fit upon examination, it shall dispatch it to the committee to appoint a speaker. This takes between 6 months and 1 yearВ",- MP said.
Azeri official also said necessary issues may be sounded while speaking on day agenda issues. В"Each of us registered in sessions on several issues. Alongside these issues, we are going to introduce the facts on fires in occupied groundsВ",- he added
At the moment the parties in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are discussing the clauses of the framework agreement, according to which Armenian forces shall release Azerbaijans occupied grounds, Trend reports quoting Matthew Bryza, US co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group.
В"This agreement will allow normalize the relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan and restore economic linksВ", Mr Bryza said, This document reflects peace troops deployment, allotting economic aid to Nagorno-Karabakh region and much more. The final stage suggests referendum about Karabakh future status.
Mr Bryza also said OSCE MG co-chairs call Azeri and Armenian presidents to approve this framework agreement. He said this calls for big political courage.
On June 22, said co-chairs met with members of OSCE Permanent Council in Vienna to discuss the report on conversation process.
A visit of the an Armenian delegation from the Nagorno-Karabakh to the United States will not change the US policy towards the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Tahir Tagizade, the head of the Press and Information Policy Department of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told Trend.
On 23-30 June the speaker of the parliament and the foreign minister of the so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic will visit Boston, New York and Washington to meet with the representatives of the US President George Bushs Administration, members of the Congress and Armenian community.
Tagizade said that in Capitola such missions usually held meetings with pro-Armenian Congressmen, such as Franck Pallone. As to the Administration, they meet with the US Ambassador at the OSCE Minsk Group in an unofficial order as a person who does not hold a mandate for conduct of talks.
The United States has numerously stated that such meetings are not of official character in the US policy and they do not affect on the US Administrations policy on support to territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and non-recognition of the self-proclaimed Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Tagizade resumed.
The Secretary General of the Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC) Ekmaleddin Ihsanoglu, will address to the NATO Secretary General Koffi Annan in connection with the annihilation of forests and villages in the occupied territory of Azerbaijan, Trend reports quoting Ihsanoglu. He was commenting of the question by the Trend correspondent.
He noted that he personally got familiar with the films about the occupied territory shot from the space. Ihsanoglu said that participants in 33rd session of the Foreign Ministers of OIC were horrified wit the facts of Armenian vandalism.
Armenia bears the responsibility for fires on occupied Azeri grounds, whether these are arsons or natural fires, reportedly said Azeri Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov, receiving Maud de Boer-Buquicchio, CE Deputy Secretary General.
Minister stated his concern with ongoing fires along Azeri-Armenian frontline and said it is a disaster both for Azerbaijan and region as whole. Touching upon meeting Azerbaijans commitments to the CE, Mamedyarov mentioned non-constructive position Armenia acquired in settling Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He expressed his regret on failure to achieve agreement on basic principles of peaceful settlement, like release of occupied grounds and return of refugees to their homes. He also said refugees return to their homelands mainly depends on international community will.
During the meeting, the parties discussed EC-Azeri cooperation, totals of 33rd session of FMs with OIC, results of May 13 parliamentary elections and preparation to fall municipal; elections and so.
It would be so naГЇve to expect the full resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the nearest 3-5, or 10 years. The settlement of regional and ethnic conflicts is a very difficult process, Jeyhun Mollazade, the President of the президенС' US-Azerbaijan Council, told Trend
In 2006 the Untied States, as an OSCE Minsk Group co-chair, which functions as a mediator in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict tries to achieve peaceable solution to the conflict and is eager to see progress in this process. Of course, the co-chairs are intended to make Armenia to make definite compromises. In its turn Azerbaijan has made to compromises. So, the United States, Russia and France are to make Armenia to go to compromises. Id note that they have so few chances to do it. The well-organized Armenian lobby actively functions throughout the world. For instance, the pro-Armenian positions dominate at the U.S. Congress, nevertheless, the UIS government conduct balanced policy. The influence of the Congress is very strong in the United States. Here it is almost impossible to press on Armenia, or take sanctions against it, but persuade this country. It is necessary to explain Armenia that Karabakh conflict will be resolved, future of Armenian residing in Europe and the West will be excell
ent, Mollazade underscored.
If Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is resolved and regional cooperation is set up among Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia and these three countries could enter the Euro-Atlantic area. At present Russia has forces which come out against it. In case of resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict they might lose influence on Armenia. As to U.S. position, Mollazade said that the resolution of Karabakh conflict does not depend on the United States. The United States tries further continue putting efforts in to achievement solution to the conflict. However, the United States cannot work wonders in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The process develops in the real platform and is based on the exiting realities, Mollazade underlined.
The new American co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Metyu Braze is closely familiar with the region, the US Charge dAffaires in Azerbaijan Jason Hyland told journalists, Trend reports.
He expressed his confidence that the experience and knowledge of Braze will positively affect the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group. We are very glad that Braze will represent the USA in OSCE Minsk Group. He is considered a talented diplomat in this sphere, told Hyland/
Touching the activity of the former co-chair of Minsk Group from the USA Steven Mann, Hyland noted that he satisfactorily fulfilled his duties.
Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) supports Azerbaijans position in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports quoting Manuchekhr Mottaki, Iranian Foreign Minister.
В"All participants of the 33rd session of Foreign Ministers within OIC stated their support to Bakus fair position in this conflictВ", - Mottaki said, expressing his satisfaction in conversations led with President Ilham Aliyev and Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov
В"Tehran wants to cooperate with Azerbaijan, especially in economy sphereВ", - he said.
Baku is awaiting serious results from the activities of the newly appointed OSCE Minsk Group co-chair, the US Ambassador Matthew Bryza, Trend quoted Araz Azimov, the Azerbaijan Deputy Foreign Minister, also a special envoy for Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution, as stating to local television channel ATV.
Azimov said that the new Ambassador is well familiar with the region, which is sure to accelerate negotiations process on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution.
Excellent familiarity and preparedness of former US Ambassador Steven Mann from the conceptual, political, and practical aspects pays considerable role in the talks. As to Bryza, he is an experienced diplomat well-familiar with the Azerbaijani realities. We expect too much from his activities, said Azimov noting his frequent tours of the region.
The newly appointed OSCE Minsk Group co-chair from the United States will be officially introduced in Vienna on 22 June.
Preparations for the forthcoming meeting of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs on the resolution of the [Armenian-Azerbaijani] Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are underway, US Ambassador Yuriy Merzlyakov, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair, told Trend in an exclusive interview.
The meeting will be held under the session of the Permanent Council of the OSCE. Under the conference US Ambassador Matthew Bryza, the newly appointed OSCE Minsk Group co-chair will be introduced. He will replace Steven Mann, which has held this position since 2004.
Merzlyakov noted that any commentary on current state of the process of resolution of the conflict and further steps can be given after the meeting in Vienna.
Turkish Republic of North Cyprus will always support the fair position of Azerbaijan in Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Dervish Kamal Deniz, minister of economiy and tourism of Cyprus, made such a statement on June 19 in Baku within his participation at the 33rd session of the Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC), Trend reports.
The head and people Azerbaijan have always been near us in our fair fight, therefore we are very grateful for this, told Deniz. We well understand the difficulties facing Azerbaijan, and support Azerbaijan, emphasized Cyprus minister.
Members of the Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC) support Azerbaijans position in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports citing Abdurrahman ibn Abdullah Al Zeyd, the head of the delegation of the League of Muslims, as stating to a private television channel ATV.
All Muslim countries support Azerbaijans position in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The conflict should be settled through observation of the rights of the Azerbaijani people. All Muslim countries condemn the Armenian occupation and we believe that the conflict will be resolve on the base of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, he underlined.
Al-Zeyd noted that the Azerbaijani office of organization carries out active investigation into the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and if needed the League is ready to render assistance in the resolution of this problem.
Fires broken up by the Armenians in the occupied territory of Azerbaijan are, inadmissible and the OSCE as a mediator in the resolution of the [Armenian-Azerbaijani] Nagorno-Karabakh conflict voiced its concerns on these facts and will certainly develop a special report, Trend quoted Mark Perren de Brishambo, the OSCE Secretary General, as stating in Baku.
It is impossible to urge that the international organizations are indifferent to the fact. They have always observed the developments. In this respect the OSCE is going to develop a report. We well understand the concerns of Azerbaijan, Brishambo noted.
The OSCE Secretary of General noted that there are still opportunities for the peaceable resolution of the conflict. The most important is due to continue a dialogue after the talks in Bucharest. Three OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will report to the Permanent Council of the organization in Vienna on 22 June and too much expected from it. Therefore, no one can say that the process stopped. The international community is very much interested in the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. Different variants for the peaceable resolution of the conflict are under consideration. We can only hope for the good end. Yet it is difficult to forecast whether the conflict will be resolved this year, the OSCE Secretary General said.
At the same time Brishambo voiced his satisfaction with the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
All matters, initiated on the process of resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, have found their reflection in the final document of the 33rd session of the Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC), which concludes its 3-day work in Baku on 21 June, Trend reports citing Khalaf Khalafov, the Deputy Foreign Minister.
According to Khalafov, the Baku Declaration of the OIC includes a large part regarding the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. It reflects the occupation of the Azerbaijani territory by Armenia, necessity for the liberation of the occupied territory, support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, ecological state of occupied areas.
All 57 OIC member-countries demonstrate solidarity and hold a unified position and approach on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem.
Participants of FMs meeting within Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) paid special attention to Armenias occupation of Azeri grounds, Trend reports quoting Abdullah Gul, Turkish Foreign Minister, speaking June 19 in Baku.
В"Each official performed in the course of todays session openly supported Bakus position on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. I also pointed that significance of fair settlement of Azeri-Armenian conflict and freeing Azeri groundsВ", said Mr Gul. He also said a serious document has been drawn regarding the said conflict, and agreed upon by OIC experts.
Alongside, Turkish Minister stated the importance of Cyprus problem discussion by FMs with OIC. В"We have developed a decision draft that, I suggest, will be approved by the meeting participantsВ", Gul said, stating again the special importance in discussion of contemporary problems of Turkish world within organization which unites 47 states.
Azerbaijanis suffered as a result of the Armenian aggression will appeal to the Hague Court demanding the compensation from Armenia, MP Elmira Akhundova, a member of the permanent parliamentary commission on social policy, told Trend.
She informed that the relevant work was underway. Mehriban Aliyeva, the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, has seriously approached the issue following my appeal in the parliament in this respect. She found the Latvian journalist Tatiana Chaladze to complete the work, she stressed.
Akhundova said that Chaladze was provided with necessary technical means and working group. The documents will be sent not to the European Court on Human Rights, but the Hague Court, she underlined, adding that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has undertaken the mission.
We once again strongly condemn the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan and urge immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian occupying forces from the occupied territory of Azerbaijan, the Baku Declaration adopted at the 33rd session of the Organization of the Islamic Conference of Foreign Ministers in Baku on 21 June, Trend reports
We condemn the continued the destruction of Azerbaijani cultural and historical monuments and demand from Armenia to compensate Azerbaijan in accordance with the international law for their material damage inflicted by Armenia, the declaration reads. The ministers express their deep condemn over recent ,massive fires in the occupied territories and demand the occupying forces to take urgent measures to prevent ecological disaster.
The ministers appeal to international community to undertake all necessary measures for the peaceable resolution of the conflict. They urge the OIC member-states to support Azerbaijan in the issue of full restoration of its territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The public budget does not envisage funds for the agitation of candidates to ballot in the 6 October municipal elections, the Central Elections Commission (CEC) told Trend
Azeri Sariyev, the spokesman for the CEC, announced tat the issue will be discussed at a meeting of the commission. More probably, no funds will be allocated for the agitation of the electioneering of the candidates. The CEC meeting will also mull free air time for the candidates in the agitation period.
Sariyev also noted that for the time none of the candidates has been registered by the CEC at the municipal elections to be held on 6 October to 604 municipalities.
Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan (CEC) led a workshop and session June 24 devoted to repeat, additional and new municipal elections to pass October 6, 2006, Trend reports referring to CEC.
In this event were participating chairmen and secretaries of election commissions of the constituencies the elections will pass in.
The two main themes sounded in reports of CEC members. First theme was linked to nomination, collecting signatures and submission of subscription lists, as well as checking candidates documents.
The second theme was linked to announcing finances and transparency of their use by candidates from parties and blocks during the election campaign.
CEC is also planning to continue with workshops and sessions in regions to inform members of subject commissions.
On June 20, a round table was held on topic Press and Society, with the initiative of New Azerbaijan Party (NAP). The meeting was attended by heads of media structures, parliament deputies and party chairmen, Trend reports.
The executive secretary of NAP Ali Ahmadov noted that there were several problems in the sphere of freedom of word and press. In our opinion, three problems exist in the sphere of press. One of them is insulting of citizens, second racketeership, blackmail and slander, and third - politicalization of press in result of monopoly by separate parties, told Ahmadov.
Ahmadov stressed that above-mentioned problems damaged the prestige of Azeri press.
Aflatun Amashov, the head of the Press Council, Azeri press faced financial difficulties. For this reason, the press is politicalized. Besides, Amashov stressed that the Press Council has received about 3500 complaints from citizens about the insulting in press.
Then, the head of the TV and Radio Broadcasting Company Nushiravan Maharramli gave information about the situation existing in TV channels. According to Maharramli, processes are continuing to bring the local TV channels into conformity with the world standards. The chairman of Union of Journalists of Azerbaijan Elchin Shikhlinski proposed to close the newspapers that cannot afford its payments.
Emi Shuls, the new director of the USA National Democracy Institution on Azerbaijan on June 20 held a meeting with Sardar Jalaloglu, the first deputy chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) , Trend reports with reference to ADP.
The meeting took a familiarization character. During the meeting discussion were held on issues reflecting mutual interest. Besides, the sides exchanged views on prospects of cooperation.
Two groups of deputies may jointly work in Milli Majlis [Azerbaijan Parliament], Sabir Rustamkhanli, Azeri parliament deputy and the chairman of Civil Unity Party, told, Trend reports.
Two groups consisting of five opposition parties, and four opposition deputies work in Milli Majlis.
Rustamkhanli noted that in spite of creation of groups consisting of opposition deputies, the deputies from Musavat party have established a separate group. Besides, he stressed that talks were held on coordination of activities of both groups. Due to the completion of the session, the talks were stopped. But it is clear the talks will be continued in fall session of the parliament, emphasized Rustamkhanli.
If the talks are successful, the groups of deputies may function jointly.
The structure and activity direction of the political block Yeni Siyaset (New Policy) will be defined at the meeting scheduled for September, co-founder of the block Eldaniz Guliyev told Trend.
According to Guliyev, this meeting will appoint the fighting philosophy and principles, and Yeni Siyaset will begin functioning as a political block. Touching on the municipal elections that will be held this year, Guliyev noted that the Coordination Council of the block would discuss this matter and make a relevant decision. In my opinion, it is senseless to participate in these elections. Yet no discussion has been held in block connected with this question. In the near future the Coordination Council will gather and make a relevant decision. Personally I dont support to participate in the elections, told Guliyev.
Within several months, due to the activity of the Migratory Service created under the Interior Ministry of Azerbaijan, 8 citizens of Pakistan Republic were departed from Azerbaijan and 9 more citizens are expected to be departed within next two days, Aladdin Safarov, the chief of the immigration control department of the Migratory Service, informed Trend.
17 citizens of Pakistan who were and will be departed have been living in Azerbaijan for 3 years without any registration and visa, told Safarov.
The Migratory Service takes operative-investigation measures for detaining foreigners without citizenship who live in the country to jeopardize the national security and public tranquility, and citizens who live with invalid documents. The Migratory Service is involved in departing these persons.
At the moment, measures are taken to reveal such persons.
On June 20, Ziyafat Askerov, the first deputy chairman of Milli Majlis [Azeri Parliament], chairman of the permanent parliament commission on security and defense, met with the head of the Baku office of International Red Crescent Committee (IRCC) Merry Verns and regional representative of organization on armed forces and forces of security in Moscow William Bau, rend reports with refence to the press service of Milli Majlis.
Askerov spoke about the positive measures of IRCC in Azerbaijan, application of international humanitarian rights in Armed forces of Azerbaijan and measures related to the refugees and internally displaced persons. Askerov expressed his hope that this cooperation will continue.
Merry Verns told that IRCC has been functioning in Azerbaijan since 1992, and gave detailed information about the activity of IRCC not only in Azerbaijan, but also in South Caucasus. Besides, she touched on the issue of missing persons. She noted that 80% of missing persons was servicemen.
A new education center for state border service opened in Baku on 20 June under the joint project of the International Organization for Migration and the European Union (EU). The key objective of the center is to increase the professionalism of the officers.
Founded by State Border Service and the International Organization for Migration the education center targets improvement of the officers of the State Border Service in the sphere of control passage places, Lieutenant General Elchin Guliyev stated.
The Center will teach legislation on migration, legal acts on border control, rules on passport regime in the border control places. A unified information search base of the law-enforcement bodies, international law, ethics and psychology will be used here.
Brunson McKinley, the General Director, and representatives of the Baku office of the organization participated in the opening of the Center
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade receive don 22 June the Director of the International Migration Organization (IMO), Brunson McKinley, Trend reports.
Underlining the fruitful cooperation between the Azerbaijani government and the BAku office McKinley regarded Azerbaijan as a country pursuing successful migration policy. The head of IMO voiced his organizations readiness to render every assistance to Azerbaijan in the registration of illegal migrants and their deportation, issue of biometric passports. He also supported the just position of Azerbaijan in the restoration of it territorial integrity and repatriation of the Internally displaced people (IDPs).
Brunson came out with a proposal on construction of a village for IDPs with necessary infrastructure at the expense of organization.
Minister of National Security of Azerbaijan, general-lieutenant Eldar Mahmudov has met a delegation being on a visit in the country headed by the General Director of the International Organization For migration Brunson McKinley.
Informing visitors about the processes proceeding in region, present conditions and arising various threats, minister E. Mahmudov has noted, that growth of the facts of the international terrorism, illegal circulation of drugs, illegal migration and other dangerous displays of the transnational organized crime causes serious concern all over the world. He has brought to attention of visitors, that in this connection the Ministry of National Security carries out adequate measures.
Having concerned the problem of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, minister of National Security has noted, that occupied territories of the country, and also a 130-kilometer site adjoining on Iran are outside of the control and that this factor represents serious threat for safety not only of Azerbaijan, but also all Europe. Such situation creates favorable conditions for illegal migration and drugs trafficking, he stressed.
Minister Mahmudov has noted, that Azerbaijan quickly developing from the economic point of view where are established civil and democratic principles, steady stability, involves not only foreign businessmen, but also illegal migrants, he has emphasized importance of acceptance in this connection purposeful adequate measures.
On June 23, Azeri interior minister general-colonel Ramil Usubov met with the deputy commander of Russian internal forces general-lieutenant Sergey Topichi, Trend report quoting the press service of the Interior Ministry.
The meeting covered the prospects of the future cooperation and exchange of experience between internal forces of the two countries.
Ramil Usubov informed the guest that the internal forces of Azerbaijan was created 12 years ago and since its creation the internal forces have been under a special care of state. Due to this care all soldiers of internal forces are ready to defend the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The officers improve their knowledge in different countries. Recently several military units have been created in internal forces which meet international standards.
Topchi expressed his gratitude to Usubov for high-level meeting. He noted that within the visit he has visited several military units of the internal forces and training center in Khizi and was satisfied with his familiarization with the military units and soldiers demonstration of battle ability.
Besides, Topchi stressed that Russia attaches a great importance to the continuation of cooperation between the internal forces of two countries and signing of new agreements with Azerbaijan. The initial variant of Protocol of intentions was submitted to the commander of internal forces of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov. After amendments and changes are made to the protocol by Hasanov and commanders of internal forces of both countries unanimously adopt the document, it will be signed in Novosibirsk by the end of this year.
On 20 June the commander of the Interior Forces of Azerbaijan, Zakir Garalov, received the deputy commander-in-chief of the Interior Forces of the Russian Federation, Lieutenant-General Sergey Topchiy. The talks centered on the cooperation between interior forces of the countries.
The guest conveyed to Hasanov greetings by the commanderin-chief of the Interior Force of Russia, Nikolay Rogozhin, and said that he did not visit Baku in connection with valid reasons.
Hasanov noted that like in other spheres the Azerbaijani-Russian relationships in the law-enforcement bodies are on the high level. The meeting also mulled the perspectives for future activities between the two bodes and exchange of opinion..
In accordance with the program on 20 June Topchiy will get familiar with two military units of the Armed Forces in Baku.