Azerbaijan, U.S. are close friends and partners-countries
Politics Materials 18 July 2006 11:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and the United States are close friends and partner-countries, Fikret Mammadov, the Azerbaijani Justice Minister, stated while receiving the U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Anne Derse, on 17 July.
The minister informed about the situation in the sphere of democratic processes in the country, civil society building, human rights protection, and provision of freedom of word and press. He noted that the importance of upgrade of the bilateral relationships in the legal platform.
Derse announced that over the period of stay in the country she witnessed positive results of progressive reforms. The Untied States attaches great importance to the cooperation with Azerbaijan, which is a reliable partner. Derse assured that she would take every effort for more progress of the bilateral relationships.