Ex Economic Development Minister`s Bringing in Foreign Lawyer Contradicts Law On Lawyers and Legal Profession of Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 30 September 2006 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
The fact that Ex Economic Development Minister Farkhad Aliyev has brought in a foreign lawyer contradicts the law On Lawyers and Legal Profession of Azerbaijan, Zakir Garalov, Azerbaijan`s Public Prosecutor told journalists, Trend reports.
On September 29, I heard the statements of the lawyers of Mr. Aliyev, and I am very sorry about it. First I would like to point out that the foreign lawyer of Mr. Aliyev did not appeal to us to meet his client. Even if such an appeal was accepted, we could not provide it, since it contradicts the Azerbaijani legislation. This lawyer should pass an exam of the Azerbaijan`s Bar first, and then receive a status of lawyer. Only then he can show his lawyer activity. Mr. Aliyev has the right to hire any lawyer he likes, but only within the existing Azerbaijani legislation. As far as I know, at present three lawyers defend Mr. Aliyev`s rights, and I am sure that the foreign lawyer`s appearing cannot put pressure upon the investigation, told Mr. Garalov.