Annexes and Amendments Will be Made to Law On Bases of Drafting to Military Service
Politics Materials 20 December 2006 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
The meeting of the Permanent Security and Defense Commission of Milli Majlis [Azerbaijani Parliament] took place on December 20.
The meeting focused on two questions, Trend reports. The Chairman of the Commission, first Vice Speaker, Ziyafet Askerov, said that it is intended to make annexes and amendments to the law of Azerbaijan Republic On bases of drafting to military service. According to the intended amendment, the sentence civilian registry in the law will be replaced with sentence state civilian registry.
The meeting focused on the amendments to several legislation acts On state registry of the population of Azerbaijan. According to the intended amendments, while the citizens alter their identity cards in 25, 35 and 55 years old, the relevant body of the Executive Power should produce and support the information on military obligations of the citizens. After this, the meeting continued behind close doors, without participation of journalists.
After the completion of the meeting, the member of the Security and Defense Commission, MP Aydin Mirzazade, informed the journalists that the Commission confirmed the amendments, and the question will be discussed in the Parliament on December 22.