Privilege for People Submitting Documents to Masters and Post-Graduate Study Annulled
Politics Materials 20 December 2006 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
The member of the Permanent Security and Defense Commission of Milli Majlis [Azerbaijani Parliament], MP Panah Huseyn briefed the media that the proposed amendments to the military legislation were considered at the meeting of the Commission on December 20, and will be presented to the discussions in the Parliament on December 22.
According to him, the amendments do not envisage increasing the service period of the people with higher education. The conscripts having higher education will serve for 1 year as previously. Huseyn said that the amendments do not contain the issue of drafting people having three children to the military service. They will not be challenged to the military service. The privilege for people submitting documents to the masters and post-graduate study has been annulled.