Azeri President Signed an Order on Preparing Third Periodical Report regarding Fulfillment of Obligations of U.N. Convention
Politics Materials 29 December 2006 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, signed an order for the preparation and submission of the third periodical report regarding the fulfillment of obligations of the U.N. Convention Against torture and other cruel, inhuman and humble dignity treatments and other kinds of punishment, Trend reports.
According to the order of the State Head, a working group will be created to implement the measures envisaged in the report. The Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Khalaf Khalafov, was appointed as Head of the working group. The group also included Deputy Minister of Defense Industry, Deputy Foreign Minister, Deputy Minister of Communications & Information Technology, Deputy Education Minister, Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Deputy Minister of Health, Deputy Minister of Finance, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and other ministers and state bodies. The working group is to prepare and submit the report to the Anti-Torture Committee of the United Nations.