Azerbaijan and Georgian Presidents Marked Importance of Project on Building Railway Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars
Politics Materials 5 February 2007 18:16 (UTC +04:00)
A telephone conversation has occurred between Azerbaijan President, Ilham Aliyev and his Georgian counterpart, Mikhail Saakashvili today, on February 5, Trend reports referring to the Press-Service of the Azerbaijan Presidential Administration.
The conversation was initiated by the Georgian President. During the talk, both Presidents said that they were satisfied with the successful development of bilateral relations between the two countries in different spheres. It was particularly marked during the conversation that the document on the implementation of preparatory work for the project on the building the railway вЂ" Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars, which was expected to be signed during the forthcoming visit of the Azerbaijan President to Georgia, as well as the launch of supplying Georgia with Azerbaijan gas would play their important roles both in the bilateral and regional cooperation.
Presidents expressed their confidence that cooperation between the two countries in energy sphere would be a success. Moreover, other issues of mutual interest were discussed during the talk.