Nakhchivan People Awarded for Services by Azerbaijani President
Politics Materials 19 February 2007 20:23 (UTC +04:00)
Today, Azerbaijan's President, Ilham Aliyev, signed an order on awarding honorary titles to those persons who have achieved great services in the field of education and health care in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan.
As Trend reports, in accordance with the Presidential order, the honorary title of Honored Teacher of Azerbaijan Republic was awarding to Nabi Taghiyev, the title of Honored Doctor of Azerbaijan Republic was awarding to Suleyman Jaffarov. Also by Presidential Order, ten residences of Nakhchivan were awarded with the Order of Taraggi (Progress) for their great services in the social and economic development of the Azerbaijani enclave.
By another order of the Head of the Azerbaijani State, Nuraddin Babayev was awarded with a personal Presidential grant for his services in the field of development of TV and radio in Nakhchivan.